May 6 – May 12, 2019 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We have put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!

Monday, May 6

International Industrial Summit-
ROS 2.0 New Gen Robotics

Organizer: ADLINK Technology

Venue: B2, No. 160, Sec. 3, Ren’ai Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 10657, Taiwan (Banquet Hall, The Howard Plaza Hotel Taipei)

Time: 08:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Wednesday, May 8

SMEs- AI Advertising!

Organizer: STC Training Center

Venue: B2, No. 12, Sec. 1, Zhongxiao E. Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Banquet Hall, Sheraton Grand Taipei Hotel)

Time: 14:00 ~ 16:30

Sign up

Thursday, May 9

Trust Us! You Can Make It!

Organizer: Central Taiwan Science Park, MOST

Venue: AI Robotcis Hub at CTSP (台中市大雅 No.6, Keya Rd., Daya Dist., Taichung City)

Time: 18:30 ~ 21:00

Sign up

Thursday, May 9

[MakerLab x Maker’s Attic] Intro. to NVIDIA Jetson Nano Developer kit

Organizer: Maker Lab

Venue: 9F, No. 255, Jiuru 2nd Road, Sanmin District, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan

Time: 19:30 ~ 21:30

Sign up

Thursday, May 9

Smart Transport: Visions & Challenges

Organizer: INSIDE

Venue: No. 30, Sec. 3, Xinsheng S. Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (1F., Howard Civil Service International House)

Time: 9:00 ~ 16:00

Sign up

Thursday, May 9

Python x Communities: Web Crawlers & Data Analysis from Scratch

Organizer: Happy Coding

Venue: 3F.-1, No. 155, Sec. 4, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Little.Chambers)

Time: 5/9 – 6/6 19:30 ~ 22:00

Sign up

Thursday, May 9

[SMEC Gathering] Robotics #1: Zenbo

Organizer: Sales & Marketing Elite Club

Venue: 10F., No. 106, Sec. 1, Yanping N. Rd., Datong Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (MRT Beimen Sta., Exit 2)

Time: 19:00 ~ 21:30

Sign up

Thursday, May 9

STEAM- Building Party Animals

Organizer: Shell Whale

Venue: No. 22, Ln. 253, Yanji St., Tucheng Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan (Beetle, Art, Working Space)

Time: 17:00 ~ 19:00

Sign up

Friday, May 10

[FORMART/ FORMART lite] Vacuum Forming Machine

Organizer: MY YARD Tech

Venue: 8F., No. 448, Sec. 2, Zhongshan Rd., Zhonghe Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 18:30 ~ 21:00

Sign up

Saturday, May 11

STEAM- Building Party Animals (Extra Sessions)

Organizer: Shell Whale

Venue: No. 22, Ln. 253, Yanji St., Tucheng Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan (Beetle, Art, Working Space)

Time: 10:00 ~ 12:00 & 14:00 ~16:00

Sign up (10:00~12:00)

Sing up (14:00~16:00)

Saturday, May 11

Junior Robotics!

Organizer: Shell Whale

Venue: 3F.-1, No. 98, Zhongping Rd., Taoyuan Dist., Taoyuan City, Taiwan (Asia FM)

Time: 14:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Sunday, May 12

[Beginner’s Level] Laser-engraved Key Chains

Organizer: Maker Inn, KPPT Regional Branch, Workforce Development Agency

Venue: Maker Inn

Time: 14:30 ~16:30

Sign up

[Maker Inn]– M-BOT Robot Car

Organizer: Maker Inn, KPPT Regional Branch, Workforce Development Agency

Venue: Maker Inn

Time: 9:30 ~12:30

Sign up

分享到社群

vMaker Editors

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw