October 8-14, 2018 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


Monday, October 8

AIoT Agriculture and Fishing Educational Tours 2018

Organizer: Professor Chih-Chiang Wang, College of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology

Address: National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences Jianggong Campus

Time: 08:30–17:30

More information

NASA Space Apps Challenge Taipei 2018

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Multi-functional Interactive Classroom, AIC)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information


Tuesday, October 9

NASA Space Apps Challenge Taipei 2018

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Multi-functional Interactive Classroom, AIC)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information


Wednesday, October 10

Maker Alliance—Business Exchanges (October Taichung Session)

Organizer: Maker Alliance Business Exchanges Taichung Team

Address: B1, No. 156, Wenhua Street, West District, Taichung City

Time: 13:30–16:30

More information

Tie-dyed Insect Shirts

Organizer: ACID LAB

Address: No. 8, Lane 103, Section 3, Mushan Road, Wenshan District, Taipei City

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information

Easy National Day Silver Ring, Let’s Make Rings!

Organizer: SilverSpring

Address: No. 43, Yucheng Street, Nangang District, Taipei City (Blue Line: Houshanpi Station; Green Line: Songshan Station)

Time: 14:00–18:00

More information


Thursday, October 11

[Free Forum] All About Virtual Reality, Fully Understand AR and VR in Two Hours

Organizer: Mifly

Address: 7F-1, No. 131-33, Songjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Taiwan Cultural and Creative Training Center)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information


Friday, October 12

NASA Space Apps Challenge Taipei 2018

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Multi-functional Interactive Classroom, AIC)

Time: 14:00–16:30

More information

Tiandiren Institute: Embroidered Animals | Embroidery for Beginners #5

Organizer: Tiandiren

Address: 11F, No. 2, Section 3, Civic Blvd, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (StarRocket, 11F, Syntrend)

Time: October 12–19, 18:30–21:30

More information

TzaBa Leather Goods Workshop

Organizer: MakerBar

Address: B1, No. 7, Lane 112, Section 1, Anhe Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (near Xinyi Anhe Station)

Time: 19:00–21:00

More information

Za Share Workshop: Metal Point-line-plane Metalworking

Organizer: Za Share

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (2F, M4B, Huashan 1914 Creative Park, above Xiaoquexing bubble tea shop)

Time: 18:10–19:20

More information


Saturday, October 13

When Tradition Meets Technology, Rise of Smart Farming!

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: 5F, No. 19, Nanke 3rd Road, Xinshi District, Tainan City (5F, AI_ROBOT@STSP)

Time: 13:00–17:00

More information

[MakerLab] Neighborhood Maker Education: Home Appliance Repair

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 09:00–18:00

More information

React for Beginners (October 13 Taipei Session)

Organizer: Reactjs News

Address: Room 403, 4F, No. 7, Qingdao West Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Taipei YWCA, Taipei Main Station exit M8)

Time: 13:00–16:00

More information

Ozobot Children’s Programming Enlightenment AI Robot Class (Neihu)

Organizer: Shell Whale

Address: Neihu Wende Station Starbucks (Wende Station exit 2)

Time: October 13–20, 10:00–11:30

More information

[Presence Leather] English Style Dual Colored Long Wallet, Vegetable Tannins and Leather Hand Sewing

Organizer: Presence Leather

Address: Room 1, 2F, No. 1, Lane 290, Guangfu South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall Station exit 2)

Time: 09:00–14:00

More information

[Presence Leather] October 13 French Style Women’s Shoulder Bag, Vintage Burnished Leather and Leather Hand Sewing

Organizer: Presence Leather

Address: Room 1, 2F, No. 1, Lane 290, Guangfu South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall Station exit 2)

Time: 10:00–18:00

More information

One Day Artisan × Glass Rubbing + Free Cup Holder Printing Set

Organizer: Taitung County Hakka Museum

Address: No. 1, Xinguang Road, Chishang Township, Taitung County (Taitung County Hakka Museum)

Time: 09:00–16:00

More information

LINE BOT x Webduino IoT Development, Building LINE Chat and Weather Bots, Using LINE to Control IoT Devices

Organizer: Techbang Maker Base

Address: Techbang Headquarters, 6F, No. 141, Section 2, Minsheng East Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Xingtian Temple Station exit 2)

Time: 09:30–16:30

More information

Songyan Creative Hub: Machine Education

Organizer: Songshan Cultural and Creative Park

Address: No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Nanxiang Cigarette Factory 2F)

Time: October 6–8, 14:00–17:00

More information

Deep Learning Chatbot: Semantic Analysis, Deep Learning, Building a Chatbot That Truly Understands You

Organizer: Trans Robotics, Digital Art Festival Taipei 2018

Address: 6F, No. 141, Section 2, Minsheng East Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Techbang HQ, Xingtian Temple Station exit 2, Minsheng Songjiang intersection)

Time: 09:30–17:30

More information


Sunday, October 14

[MakerLab] Easy Tello Drone

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 10:00–16:00

More information

M.ZONE X Webduino AI Courses: IoT Application—Cloud Home Automation

Organizer: M.ZONE

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Orange Line Yanchengpu Station exit 1)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information

Digital Manufacturing – Interactive Tech Creations

Organizer: National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology

Address: No. 415, Jiangong Road, Sanmin District, Kaohsiung City (Jiangong Campus, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology)

Time: 09:00–16:00

More information

React for Beginners (October 13 Taipei Session)

Organizer: Reactjs News

Address: Room 403, 4F, No. 7, Qingdao West Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Taipei YWCA, Taipei Main Station exit M8)

Time: 13:00–16:00

More information

Ozobot Children’s Programming Enlightenment AI Robot Class (Nanjing Fuxing Station)

Organizer: Shell Whale

Address: No. 1, Lane 76, Longjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Nanjing Fuxing Station exit 2, opposite China Airlines)

Time: 14:00–15:30

More information

Children’s Arduino Electronic Toy Bricks (Nanjing Fuxing Station)

Organizer: Shell Whale

Address: No. 1, Lane 76, Longjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Nanjing Fuxing Station exit 2, opposite China Airlines)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw