July 16–22, 2018 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


Monday, July 16

[MakerLab] Leather Craft Course

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 19:00–22:00

More information

Summer Camp 2018: 3D Printed Smart Lamp Design Camp

Organizer: Ctrl+P

Address: B1, No. 343, Changchun Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (FutureWard Central Maker classroom)

Time: July 16–20, 9:00–12:00

More information

Summer Camp 2018: 3D Printed Meteorological Station Design Camp

Organizer: Ctrl+P

Address: B1, No. 343, Changchun Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (FutureWard Central Maker classroom)

Time: July 16–20, 13:30–16:30

More information

Let’s Play! 2018 The AI Robot Cars We Build Together

Organizer: Fablab Taipei

Address: No. 1, Yumen Street, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (opposite Expo Dome, Taipei Expo Park)

Time: July 16–20, 13:30–16:30

More information

[NTNU] Machinery Dynamic Robot Summer Camp @Jinhe Elementary School

Organizer: 347 Robot

Address: No. 292, Yuantong Road, Zhonghe District, New Taipei City

Time: July 16–18, 9:00–16:00

More information

✦First to Third Grade✦ Little Dragon Scratch Osmo Programming Camp

Organizer: CodePro

Address: National Tsing Hua University (No. 101, Section 2, Guangfu Road, East District, Hsinchu City)

Time: July 16–20, 9:00–16:00

More information

✦Fourth to Eighth Grade✦ Young Maker 3D Arduino Robot Car Workshop

Organizer: CodePro

Address: National Tsing Hua University (No. 101, Section 2, Guangfu Road, East District, Hsinchu City)

Time: July 16–20, 9:00–17:00

More information

✦Fourth to Eighth Grade✦Minecraft x Python Camp

Organizer: CodePro

Address: Mechanical Engineering Department, National Cheng Kung University (No. 1, Daxue Road, East District, Tainan City)

Time: July 16–20, 9:00–17:00

More information

Summer Camp 2018: Micro:bit Creative Gaming Camp – Logic Training for Children (Elementary Schoolers)

Organizer: Taiwan Coding Education Association (台灣程式教育協進會)

Address: 4F, No. 143, Section 1, Chongqing South Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City

Time: July 16–August 10, 9:00–16:30

More information

 


Tuesday, July 17

July 17 Smart Manufacturing, Innovative Intelligent Living Technical Forum

Organizer: Global Research & Industry Alliance, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Address: No. 43, Section 4, Keelung Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (201, International Building)

Time: 13:30–16:55

More information

[MakerLab] Leather Craft Course

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 19:00–21:00

More information

Children’s Programming Enlightenment: Ozobot

Organizer: Shell Whale

Address: Summer Leaves Art Studio

Time: 18:00–20:00

More information

Taipei Natural Dye—Indigo Dye Handicraft

Organizer: Zhimou

Address: Room 5, 25F, No. 93, Section 2, Roosevelt Rd, Da’an District, Taipei City

Time: 9:30–11:30

More information


Wednesday, July 18

Women in IoT Meetup—IoT x AI: AIoT Ideal and Reality

Organizer: Women in IoT

Address: FutureWard Central (B1, No. 343, Changchun Road, Songshan District, Taipei City)

Time: 18:30–21:00

More information

[MakerLab] Make Your Own Silverware—Silverware Metalworking Class

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 18:30–21:30

More information

Maker Inn|Natural Indigo Dyed Scarf for Beginners

Organizer: Maker Inn, Workforce Development Agency, Kaohsiung/Pingtung/Penghu/Taitung Regional Branches

Address: Maker Inn (Kaisyuan Jhonghua Station exit)

Time: 10:00–15:00

More information

Arduino Color Breathing Lights

Organizer: Maker Inn, Workforce Development Agency, Kaohsiung/Pingtung/Penghu/Taitung Regional Branches

Address: Maker Inn (Kaisyuan Jhonghua Station exit)

Time: 19:00–21:00

More information

Star Cruise Maker Camp

Organizer: Maker Wisdom

Address: 2F-13, No. 12, Fuxing 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City (Building A, Kaohsiung Software Technology Park)

Time: July 18–20, 9:00–16:30

More information

Children’s Programming Enlightenment: Ozobot (Taoyuan, July)

Organizer: Shell Whale

Address: Shu Yi Cram School (Behind Tzu-Wen Elementary School)

Time: 19:00–20:30

More information


Thursday, July 19

AIT Female Makers X Social Enterprise Camp

Organizer: AIT Kaohsiung

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Warehouse 8, Dayong, Pier-2 Art Center)

Time: July 19–20, 9:00–16:30

More information

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Courses: Laser Cutting and Engraving, File Conversion (Graphics Software Instruction Included) (July 19)

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Road, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (Room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00–21:00

More information


Friday, July 20

MakerLab: 3D Modeling Software Rhino Intermediate Class

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 10:00–18:00

More information


Saturday, July 21

MakerLab: CNC Machine Basics

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 10:00–18:00

More information

[MakerLab] Arduino Robot Car Courses

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 10:00–18:00

More information

[STSP AI_ROBOT Meetup] Be a Maker Rock Star!

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: 2F, No. 17, Nanke 3rd Road, Xinshi District, Tainan City

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information

Development Community Forum: Building the AI Edge Computing Platform

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: No. 168, Minzu Road, Banqiao District, New Taipei City (Classroom G100, General Building, Telecommunication Training Institute)

Time: 13:30–17:00

More information

MakerBar x GCC | Advanced Laser Cutting Machine Class & Forum

Organizer: MakerBar

Address: B1, No. 7, Lane 112, Section 1, Anhe Road, Da’an District, Taipei City

Time: 9:30–16:30

More information

[NTNU Certificate] Maker Robot Summer Camp @CNT Educational Center

Organizer: 347 Robot

Address: No. 58, Section 4, Fuxing Road, East District, Taichung City (CNT Educational Center)

Time: 10:00–17:00

More information

 


Sunday, July 22

[STSP AI_ROBOT Meetup] Honey, I Shrunk the FarmBot

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: 2F, No. 17, Nanke 3rd Road, Xinshi District, Tainan City (Park 17-2F, AI_ROBOT@STSP)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information

Tiny Robot Maker Camp

Organizer: Shin Kong Bank Guanqian Branch

Address: No. 50, Section 1, Zhongxiao West Road, Zhongzheng DistrictTaipei City

Time: 13:30–17:00

More information


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw