28 May-3 June Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


5/28 (Monday)

[OTOP Creative Township x Zoe Chuang Illustration] Fruit Animal IllustrationTherapeutic Summer

Organizers: OTOP x The Future of Township

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (M4B, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 5/285/30  16:30 – 18:30

More information


5/29 (Tuesday)

[Nantou Maker Base] Phrozen UV Direct to Garment Printer Basic Course

Organizer: Nantou Maker Base

Address: No. 8, Sanhe 1st Road, Nantou City, Nantou County (1F, General Building, Nantou County Government)

Time: 18:30 – 21:30

More information

[MakerLab] Laser Cutter Lesson

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information

[OTOP Creative Township x The Shu’s Pottery] Top Choice for Kids-Mosaic Collage DIY

Organizers: OTOP x The Future of Township

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (M4B, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

More information


5/30 (Wednesday) 

DZ ● Combat Robot

 

Organizer: iEARN Taiwan

Address: 3F, No. 1, Section 4, Xinyi Road, Da’an District, Taipei City

Time: 09:00, 5/30 (Wed)–18:00, 6/6 (Wed)

More information

[OTOP Creative Township x the Shepherd]  Dried Flower Aroma Stone DIY Trial

Organizers: OTOP x The Future of Township

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (M4B, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 9:30 – 11:00, 11:00 – 12:30

More information

Pour Over Coffee Trial Course

Organizer: OUT OF OFFICE

Address: No. 17-3, Section 5, Zhongxiao East Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City

Time: 19:00 – 21:30

More information


5/31 (Thursday)

Lars Müller – Workshop: The Book Cover

Organizer: Eslite Bookstore

Address: 3F Forum, Eslite XinYi Store

Time: 10:30–16:30, 5/31 & 6/1

More information


6/1 (Friday)

Flip Flop Hostel Lab X Green Humor: Moss Ball Workshop 

Organizer: Flip Flop Hostel Lab

Address: No. 122, Chang’an West Road, Datong District, Taipei City

Time: 19:30 – 21:30

More information


6/2 (Saturday)

Micro:bit and Little Bobcat (Free Programming Course)

Organizer: 3DPC

Address: No. 101, Section 2, Guangfu Road, East District, Hsinchu City (Room 920, Center of Innovative Incubator of National Tsing Hua University)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information

June 2018 Juhauwanyi Trial Craft Course at Blueprint Culture & Creative Park

Organizer: Juhauwanyi

Address: No. 59, Lane 689, Section 1, Ximen Road, South District, Tainan City (Modelcrack Studio, Blueprint Culture & Creative Park)

Time: 14:30 – 18:00

More information

[Forest Family Workshop – Handmade Series] DIY Princess TUTU Skirt 

Organizer: Forest Bears

Address: 2F, No. 57, Lane 20, Guangfu Road, Bade District, Taoyuan City

Time: 16:20–17:20

More information

Shin Kong Mitsukoshi Tainan Ximen Store 6/2 (Sat) Cardcaptor Sakura Sealing Wand DIY Tutorial

Organizer: Shin Kong Mitsukoshi Tainan Ximen Store

Address: No. 658, Section 1, Ximen Rd, West Central District, Tainan City (6F Exhibition Hall C)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information

[Family Learning Center] DIY Science: Color Flowers

Organizer: 93 Cafe encounter

Address: 2F, No. 2, Lane 93, Songjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City

Time: 10:30 – 16:00

More information

Fiber Wristband–Plant Weaving Workshop

Organizer: National Taiwan Craft Research and Development Institute

Address: No. 573, Zhongzheng Road, Caotun Township, Nantou County (Taiwan Craft Cultural Park, National Taiwan Craft Research and Development Institute)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information


6/3 (Sunday)

Children’s Programming Enlightenment Trial Course: Ozobot

Organizer: Shell Whale

Addres: Summer Leaves Art Studio

Time: 9:00 – 12:00

More information

Tabletop Game Maker – Gaining Experience, Creating Mind Maps

Organizer: Mind Mapping Institute

Address: Room 301, 3F, No. 131-1, Songjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City

Time: 9:30 – 17:30

More information

Summer Hand Tied Succulent Bouquet

Organizer: VVGteam

Address: No. 5, Lane 199, Liaoning Street, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (VVG POMME)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information

Therapeutic Moss House Micro Landscape Design

Organizer: Penguin Entertainment

Address: No. 357, Wanjin Road, Dashe District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 10:00 – 16:00

More information

Environmental DIY School–Recycled Clothing Product Series: Tiny Shopping Bag Workshop

Organizer: Liwen Bookstore, National Chung Cheng University

Address: No. 168, Section 1, Daxue Road, Minxiong Township, Chiayi County (3F, Liwen Bookstore, National Chung Cheng University)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw