21–27 May, 2018 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


Monday, May 21

[AIC Courses] Webduino Smart Home Air Quality, Temperature and Humidity Sensor

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: 1F, No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Multi-functional Interactive Classroom, AIC)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information


Tuesday, May 22

[MakerLab] Bluetooth Speaker Tutorial


Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 19:00–21:00

More information

Taoyuan Youth Can Innovation Meetup

Organizer: Taoyuan City Government Youth Affairs Department

Address: 3F, No. 390, Huanbei Road, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City (Youth Affairs Department)

Time: 13:30–16:00

More information

[Mr. Tea Summer Class] 05/22 Pu’er Raw Tea– Intermediate Delicate Fragrance Tea Tutorial

Organizer: Han Yi

Address: No. 15, Alley 6, Lane 113, Section 3, Minsheng East Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (Zhu Li Guan)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information


Wednesday, May 23

Mix Taiwan 2018 Tainan Green Energy Industry Salon

Organizer: National Association of Small & Medium Enterprises, R.O.C.

Address: 2F, No. 429, Dongning Road, East District, Tainan City (Hour Jungle Coworking–Tainan Dongning)

Time: 17:00–21:00

More information

May and June Taoyuan Maker Education: 3D Computer Graphics

Organizer: Taoyuan City Government Youth Affairs Department

Address: 3F, No. 390, Huanbei Road, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City (Youth Affairs Department)

Time: 19:00–21:00, 5/23 (Wed)–6/20 (Wed)

More information

Cafe Muller│Pour Over Coffee Techniques ✔ Learn It in 3 Hours ✔

Organizer: Muller Salon

Address: No. 33, Lane 595, Beian Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information


Thursday, May 24

[Super Easy AR!] MAKAR Night in the World of AR

Organizer: MIFly Design

Address: 9F, No. 66, Section 1, Chongqing South Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City

Time: 19:00–21:00

More information

Maker Fun–On Maker Course Design

Organizer: AtticEdu

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MakerLab)

Time: 19:00–22:00

More information

[Life Aesthetics] Coffee Trivia–Pour Over Coffee Making and Tasting Weekday Workshop

Organizer: FunStudio

Address: No. 19, Lane 313, Fuxing North Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (FunStudio–InsingerKaffee)

Time: 18:30–20:30

More information


Friday, May 25

[MakerLab] Continuing Education for Makers of the Neighborhood

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 16:00–18:00

More information

Tabletop Game Nigh: Tabletop Game Design Workshop

Organizer: MakerBar

Address: B1, No. 7, Lane 112, Section 1, Anhe Road, Da’an District, Taipei City

Time: 19:30–21:30

More information

[Interactive Workshop] Letry for Beginners

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: No. 435, Zhongzheng Road, Banqiao District, New Taipei City (Banqiao 435 Art Zone)

Time: 10:00–15:00 5/25–5/26

More information

Make Friends with the Tree–Green Building Workshop for Beginners

Organizer: Shang Hua (上華國際合作股份有限公司)

Address: No. 45-7, Yongfeng Road, Puli Township, Nantou County

Time: 22:10–17:30 5/25–5/27

More information

Saturday, May 26

[New Taipei Maker Courses] micro:bit Sound and Light Application Tutorial

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: No. 510, Zhongzheng Road, Xinzhuang District, New Taipei City (SF305, Divine Word Building, Fu Jen Catholic University)

Time: 09:30–16:30

More information

[Cultivation of Basic Maker Talents] Smart Bonsai Workshop

Organizer: Da Vinci Maker Base, Tamkang University

Address: No. 151, Yingzhuan Road, Tamsui District, New Taipei City (Da Vinci Maker Base–Behind the Schoolyard)

Time: 13:30–17:30

More information

3D Printing x IoT Smart Key Workshop

Organizer: Ctrl+P

Address: 4F, Everlight Building, National Taipei University of Technology

Time: 13:30–16:30

More information

[MakerLab] Robot Operating System Workshop

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 9:00–16:00, 5/26 & 5/27

More information

True Dreamland X Glass Bead Pen Holder

Organizer: Maker Inn, Workforce Development Agency (Kaohsiung-Pingtung-Penghu-Taitung Regional Branch)

Address: B1, True Dreamland, National Science and Technology Museum

Time: 10:00–16:00, 5/26 & 5/27

More information

[OTOP Creative Township x W & W Museum of Jewelry] Colorful Hanging Decorations–Limited Featured Metalworking

Organizers: 2018 Taiwan OTOP x The Future of Township

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (M4B, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 5/26、5/27 15:00–16:30

More information

[OTOP Creative Township x Carpenters] Limited Featured Woodworking

Organizers: 2018 Taiwan OTOP x The Future of Township

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (M4B, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 11:00–15:00

More information

[Forest Family Workshop–Green Thumb Series] Therapeutic DIY Succulent Pots

Organizer: Forest Bears

Address: 2F, No. 57, Lane 20, Guangfu Road, Bade District, Taoyuan City (Danan Commercial District)

Time: 14:00–15:00

More information

<Classroom in the Factory> Leather Knit Satchel Course

Organizer: Ciao Textile

Address: No. 9, Lane 105, Section 1, Fuxing Road, Xinzhuang District, New Taipei City (Ciao Textile)

Time: 13:00–18:00

More information

[Free] Leather Souvenir Sandra House x Jiang Ren Jiang Xin

Organizer: Sandra House Leather Crafts

Address: No. 362, Section 3, Fuxing Road, South District, Taichung City (Yatang Hall C)

Time: 10:00–12:30

More information

Handmade Silverware Jewelry Workshop–Animal Charm or Leaf Rubbing

Organizer: Xingyang Training Consultancy

Address: 2F, No. 74-2, Section 2, Ren’ai Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City

Time: 14:00–18:30

More information

Handmade Soap Making Course–Everything You Need to Know About Liquid Soap

Organizer: Xingyang Training Consultancy

Address: 2F, No. 74-2, Section 2, Ren’ai Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City

Time: 10:00–12:30

More information


Sunday, May 27

Pour Over Coffee Advanced

Organizer: Dimension

Address: 7F-1, No. 1, Section 1, Fuxing South Road, Songshan District, Taipei City

Time: 14:00–18:30

More information

Tiandiren Institute: Embroidered Animals |Embroidery for Beginners #1

Organizer: Tiandiren

Address: No. 74, Qidong Street, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Tiandiren)

Time: 14:00–17:00, 5/27 & 6/2

More information

[Queen of LeatherHand Sewn Leather Purse] Taiwan Craft School × MLD Reading Forum

Organizer: Taiwan Craft School

Address: 2F, No. 8, Zhongqin Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City (MLD Reading Forum)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw