11-17 December 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


Registration Now Open

The First Annual Taiwan Carmaker

Organizers: Yulon Group, Yen Tjing Ling Industrial Research Institute

Registration deadline: December 26

More information and signup


12/11 (Monday)

January New Year Special: Multifunctional Shelf (Testrite Retail Shilin, Taipei/Xitun, Taichung/Zuoying, Kaohsiung)

Organizer: TESTRITE MAKER

Address: Testrite Retail Xitun, Taichung

Time: 12/11 (Monday) 10:00 – 1/31 (Wednesday) 18:00

More information and signup

January: Retro Pinball Machine (Testrite Retail Shilin, Taipei)

Organizer: TESTRITE MAKER

Address: Testrite Retail Shilin, Taipei

Time: 12/11 (Monday) 10:00 – 1/31 (Wednesday) 18:00

More information and signup

January: Multifunctional Country Style Cookbook and Napkin Holder (Testrite Retail Zuoying, Kaohsiung)

Organizer: TESTRITE MAKER

Address: Testrite Retail Zuoying, Kaohsiung

Time: 12/11 (Monday) 10:00 – 1/31 (Wednesday) 18:00

More information and signup

January: Childhood Memories – Gigantic Retro Pinball Machine (Testrite Retail Zuoying, Kaohsiung)

Organizer: TESTRITE MAKER

Address: Testrite Retail Zuoying, Kaohsiung

Time: 12/11 (Monday) 10:00 – 1/31 (Wednesday) 18:00

More information and signup

January: Sector Corner Shelf (Testrite Retail Zuoying, Kaohsiung)

Organizer: TESTRITE MAKER

Address: Testrite Retail Zuoying, Kaohsiung

Time: 12/11 (Monday) 10:00 – 1/31 (Wednesday) 18:00

More information and signup

January: A Good Time – Pet Clock (Testrite Retail Shilin, Taipei/Xitun, Taichung/Zuoying, Kaohsiung)

Organizer: TESTRITE MAKER

Address: Testrite Retail Shilin, Taipei/Xitun, Taichung/Zuoying, Kaohsiung

Time: 12/11 (Monday) 10:00 – 1/31 (Wednesday) 18:00

More information and signup


12/13 (Wednesday)

[PunPlace Tainan] December Basic Digital Manufacturing Equipment Tutorial

Organizers: Punplace│Tainan City Government│PanSci

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City (opposite National Museum of Taiwan Literature)

Time: 12/13(三)19:30 – 12/15(五)21:00

More information and signup

Whiterosa Handmade Jewelry – Time Silver Workshop

Organizer: Whiterosa Handmade Jewelry

Address: No. 27, Lane 50, Taishun Street, Da’an District, Taipei City (Tanpopo Story, Shida Night Market)

Time: 12/13 (Wednesday) 18:30 – 12/23 (Saturday) 21:00

More information and signup


12/14 (Thursday)

AiiBeauté X Muliangzuo Woodworking and Metalworking Free Trial Course

Organizer: AiiBeaut’e Caf’e

Address: No. 1, Section 3, Zhongxiao East Road (Everlight Building)

Time: 13:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

The Introduction of Wooden Post & Beam

Organizer: Apple Union

Address: No. 59, Section 2, Huizhong Road, Xitun District, Taichung City

Time: 18:30 – 21:00

More information and signup

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Course: 3D Modeling, File Conversion and Operation of 3D Printer

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Rd, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (Room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

Makers for Future December Forum: The Maker in the Ricefield

Organizers: Maker’s Attic x Anthropologists for Future@ Kaohsiung

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (Kaohsiung MRT Aozihdi Station, basement next to McDonald’s)

Time: 19:30 – 21:30

More information and signup


12/15 (Friday)

vMaker Gathering – Open Source Agriculture: Local Maker Practice of Technology Farmers

Organizer: vMaker

Address: PunPlace (No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

Christmas Limited Course – Make Your Own Essential Oil Candles

Organizer: Ateliea Tea

Address: No. 10-5, Yongkang Street, Da’an District, Taipei City (Dongmen Station Exit 5)

Time: 19:30 – 21:00

More information and signup


12/16 (Saturday)

Mega Maker Day 2017

Organizer: Mzone

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Warehouse 8, Dayong, Pier-2 Art Center)

Time: 12/16 10:00 – 12/17 17:00

More information and signup

Family Learning Workshop – Dynamic Paper Plane

Organizer: Oops Professional Group

Address: No. 32, Datong Road, Xinying District, Tainan City  (Southern Taiwan Maker Center)

Time: 9:30 – 12:00

More information and signup

Little Drone Pilots, Let Your Dreams Soar!

Organizer: Dotted Design Company

Address: Flight Hall, Dayuan Elementary School

Time: 09:00 – 12:00

More information and signup

Maker Inn: 3D Printing for Beginners

Organizer: MakerWisdom Corp.

Address: No. 105, Kaisyuan 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City, 806

Time: 09:00 – 12:00

More information and signup

mBlock Animated Games x Programming 6hr Class!

Organizer: MakerWisdom Corp.

Address: 2F-13, No. 12, Fuxing 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City (Building A, Kaohsiung Software Technology Park, 10 minute walk toward Fuxing 4th Road from MRT Shihjia Station)

Time: 09:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Raspberry Pi 3 Game Console, GPIO Tutorial, Sensor Application, System Integration, Learn Them All in One Day

Organizer: Techbang Maker Club

Adress: Techbang HQ, 6F, No. 141, Section 2, Minsheng East Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Xingtian Temple Station Exit 2, Minsheng Road Songjiang Road Intersection)

Time: 09:00 – 18:00

More information and signup

Shiba X Carvy: Christmas Series – Handmade Wooden Card

Organizer: Shibashiba

Address: No. 128, Jinde North Road, North District, Taichung City (Near Taichung Confucian Temple and Shuangshi Junior High School)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

>>FutureWard: Woodworking Bandsaw + Drilling Machine + Sander Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan N Rd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City(FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:00 – 15:30

More information and signup

Christmas Limited Course: Scented Candles and Botanical Garden (Taipei)

Organizer: ALIZ

Address: 11F, No. 131, Section 2, Fuxing South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (ALIZ Aroma Academy)

Time: 13:30 – 17:30

More information and signup

Children’s STEAM & PBL Training Course: Christmas Robot Sumo Wrestling

Organizer: Read for You

Address: 7F, No. 188, Section 1, Dunhua South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Near Zhongxiao Dunhua Station Exit 8)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

ShanWo x Yu-Shan Metalworking – Sealing Wax

Organizer: Bingyuan Chen (陳柄源)

Address: 1F, No. 11, Alley 2, Lane 66, Section 5, Nanjing East Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (Nanjing Sanmin Station Exit 2)

Time: 14:00 – 18:00

More information and signup

Whiterosa Handmade Jewelry – Christmas Silverware 

Organizer: Whiterosa

Address: No. 27, Lane 50, Taishun Street, Da’an District, Taipei City (Tanpopo Story, Shida Night Market)

Time: 12/16 (Saturday) 14:30 – 12/21 (Thursday) 21:00

More information and signup


12/17 (Sunday)

>>FutureWard: Vacuum Forming Machine Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan N Rd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City(FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:30 – 15:00

More information and signup

Sparkling Christmas Dry Flower Lamp Workshop

Organizer: Elite Expo

Address: No. 777, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City, 813 (Kaohsiung Arena Station Exit 5)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Fun Craft Design Forum – Solid Wood Dining Plate

Organizer: The Dream of Craft 2017

Address: No. 658, Section 1, Ximen Road, West Central District, Tainan City

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Shibashiba X Ching Wood: Handmade Wooden Fountain Pen

Organizer: Shibashiba

Address: No. 128, Jinde North Road, North District, Taichung City (Near Taichung Confucius Temple, east of Shuangshi Junior High School)

Time: 18:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

Learn the Entire Product Development Process in 40 Hours: The New Product Development Professional Class

Organizer: Innovator School

Address: 4F- 1, No. 57, Lane 10, Jihu Road, Neihu District, Taipei City, 114

Time: 12/17 (Sunday) 09:00 – 1/21 (Sunday) 17:30

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw