13 – 19 November 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


Now Open for Registration

The First Taiwan Car Hackathon

Organizers: Yulon Group, Yen Tjing Ling Industrial Research Institute

Registration deadline: December 26

More information and signup

Hackathon Hsinchu

Organizer: Industrial Technology Research Institute

Registration deadline: 23:59, November 21, 2017

More information and signup

StarRocket: Hello RoBi 1.0 Robotic Startup Bootcamp

Organizer: StarRocket

Registration date and time: 11/06 00:00 -12/20 23:59

More information and signup

 


11/13 (Monday)

ShanWo x Yu-Shan Metalworking – Quality Metal Bookmark

Organizer: Bingyuan Chen (陳柄源)

Address: 2F, No. 32, Section 2, Zhinan Road, Wenshan District, Taipei City (2F, Hi-Life, National Chengchi University)

Time: 14:00 – 16:30

More information and signup

MAKERLAB@DIY Robot Piggy Bank

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MRT R13 Aozihdi Station Exit 3 or 4, down Bo’ai 2nd Road toward Bank of Kaohsiung past Zhisheng Road, between Xinxin Pet Clinic and Jinlin Pet Store)

Time: 11/13 (Monday) 10:00 – 11/18 (Saturday) 12:00

More information and signup


11/14 (Tuesday)

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Courses: Laser Cutting and Engraving, File conversion (Including Graphics Software Instruction)

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Road, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (Room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

Mu’s craft/Osmile: 2017 CHECK inn ╳ Pop Up Asia

Organizer: CHECK inn

Address: 1F, No. 253, Songjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Xingtian Temple Station Exit 3)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup


11/15 (Wednesday)

Advanced Class: LoRa Industrial Gateway/Node Development Workshop

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: 6F, No. 18, Section 1, Chang’an East Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Hua Nan Bank Chang’an Building)

Time: 09:30 – 16:30

More information and signup


11/16 (Thursday)

November Therapeutic Leather Handicraft – Christmas Tree x Succulent Plant Storage Boxes

Organizer: DNA2

Address: No. 155-1, Section 1, Keelung Rd, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Three minute walk from Taipei City Hall Station Exit 1, or Exit 2 with the elevator for your baby stroller)

Time: 11/16 (Thursday) 15:30 – 11/19 (Sunday) 14:30

More information and signup


11/17 (Friday)

DIY Low Cost Voice Operated Switch – Smart Home IoT Workshop (11/17 Evening)

Organizers: Punplace│Tainan City Government│PanSci

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City (opposite National Museum of Taiwan Literature)

Time: 19:00 – 22:00

More information and signup


11/18 (Saturday)

11/18-19 Maker Wisdom Expo 2017 – Invent Your Own Smart Life!

Organizer: Education Bureau, Kaohsiung City Government

Address: Kaohsiung CKS Martial Hall (No. 99, Zhongzheng 1st Road, Lingya District, Kaohsiung City, 802)

Time: 11/18 09:00-11/19 17:00

More information and signup

Maker All Talk! Smart Voice Assistant Workshop

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: 6F, No. 18, Section 1, Chang’an East Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Ten minute walk from Shandao Temple Station Exit 1)

Time: 09:30 – 16:30

More information and signup

Arduino Quadcopter Development, Drone Hardware, Remote Control, Flight Control Software Integration, Flight Tutorial

Organizer: Techbang Maker Base

Address: 6F, No. 141, Section 2, Minsheng East Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Xingtian Temple Station Exit 2, Minsheng Road and Songjiang Road intersection)

Time: 09:30 – 17:30

More information and signup

Fun Craft Design Forum – Project Mixed Colors/Planet (Beginner Class)

Organizer: The Dream of Craft 2017

Address: 9F, No. 9, Songshou Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Taipei City Hall Station)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Mzone X Silver Clay Handicraft: Silver Accessories

Organizer: Mzone

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Warehouse 8, Dayong, Pier-2 Art Center, Yanchengpu Station Exit 1, to the right of Eslite Spectrum Pier-2 Store are 4 flag poles, then turn right)

Time: 14:30 – 17:00

More information and signup

K.Studio Leather Coffee Cup Holder Workshop, Guest Teacher from Hong Kong

Organizer: Bingyuan Chen (陳柄源)

Address: No. 6, Lane 299, Jilin Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City

Time: 14:00 – 18:00

More information and signup

Automatic Mobile Vehicle

Organizer: National Taiwan Science Education Center

Address: No. 189, Shishang Road, Shilin District, Taipei City (B1, Prototype Factory, National Taiwan Science Education Center, or Lab Physics 2 Classroom)

Time: 11/18 (Saturday) 09:00 – 11/25 (Saturday) 17:00

More information and signup

Farm Hackathon

Organizer: Council of Agriculture

Address: 2F, No. 12, Zhouzi Street, Neihu District, Taipei City, 114  (Taipei Co-Space, near MRT Gangqian Station)

Time: 11/18 (Saturday) 09:00 – 12/10 (Sunday) 18:00

More information and signup


11/19 (Sunday)

Maker Inn: Scratch Application

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: No. 105, Kaisyuan 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City, 806 (Maker Inn)

Time: 09:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

K.Studio Leather Earrings Workshop, Guest Teacher from Hong Kong

Organizer: Bingyuan Chen (陳柄源)

Address: No. 6, Lane 299, Jilin Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City

Time: 13:00 – 15:00

More information and signup

I’ve Brought Home the Moon!

Organizer: Shalom Arts Consulting,Inc.

Address: National Hsinchu Living Arts Center (No. 110, Wuchang Street, East District, Hsinchu City)

Time: 13:30 – 17:30

More information and signup

Mzone X Metalworking Craftsmen: Metal Pendants

Organizer: Mzone

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Warehouse 8, Dayong, Pier-2 Art Center, Yanchengpu Station Exit 1, to the right of Eslite Spectrum Pier-2 Store are 4 flag poles, then turn right)

Time: 14:00 – 15:00

More information and signup

Curiosity! Bluetooth Remote Control! Kaohsiung CKS Martial Hall

Organizer: Austone

Address: No. 96, Zhongzheng 1st Road, Lingya District, Kaohsiung City, 802 (East Hall, D.D.D. Austone)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

IoTTo Robot with IoT Workshop (November and December)

Organizer: Attic Education

Address: MakerLab (Two minute walk from Aozihdi Station Exit 3)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

Plants and Birds, Hand Painted Pottery Plates

Organizer: Inblooom

Address: No. 28, Minyue Street, Datong District, Taipei City (Dadaocheng outlet, near Beimen Station)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw