16-22 October 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


10/16 (Monday)

October Leather Course: Leather Pot (Succulent Leather Hanger)

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6, turn right at Parkview Hotel and walk for five minutes)

Time: 10:00 – 13:00

More information and signup

10/16 (Monday) Muliangzuo – Copper Bracelet: 2017 CHECK inn ╳ Pop Up Asia

Organizer: CHECK inn

Address: No. 253, Songjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (MRT Xingtian Temple Station Exit 3)

Time: 18:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

2017 CHECK inn ╳ Pop Up Asia

Organizer: CHECK inn

Address: 1F, No. 253, Songjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Xingtian Temple Station Exit 3)

Time: 10/16 (Monday) 18:00 – 11/14 (Tuesday) 21:00

More information and signup


10/18 (Wednesday)

Maker Good Products: Digital Woodworking Software Design Camp

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: 6F, No. 18, Section 1, Chang’an East Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Ten minute walk from Shandao Temple Station Exit 1)

Time: 13:30 – 17:30

More information and signup

Digital 3D Sculpture Design 10/18 Free Trial Course Orientation

Organizer: School of Continuing Education, Chinese Culture University

Address: 3F, No. 1, Section 4, Xinyi Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Daan Center, School of Continuing Education, Chinese Culture University)

Time: 19:00 – 20:30

More information and signup

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Course: 3D Modeling, File Conversion and Operation of 3D Printer

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Rd, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (Room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

Metal Injection Molding Explained!

Organizer: Wing Win Co., Ltd.

Address: No. 117, Zhongzheng 4th Rd, Qianjin District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

Amu Bear Toast Farm

Organizer: Institute for Information Industry

Address: Conference Room 108, No. 133, Section 4, Minsheng East Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (IDEAS Lab,Technology Services Building)

時Time: 10/18 (Wednesday) 14:00 – 11/15 (Wednesday) 17:00

More information and signup


10/19 (Thursday)

Makers United “Localized Manufacturing” Partnering Forum

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Road, Sanchong District, New Taipei City, 241 (3F, Taipei Bridge Station)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

PLEN2 Robot Workshop

Organizer: FabCafe Taipei

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Huashan 1914 FabCafe Taipei)

Time: 19:00 – 21:30

More information and signup


10/21 (Saturday)

3D Printing Series: Spooky Pumpkin Light

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: 2F-13, No. 12, Fuxing 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City (Building A, Kaohsiung Software Technology Park)

Time: 09:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Taoyuan‧Asia‧Silicon Valley 2017 Maker Expo X Smart City Maker Carnival and Forum

Organizer: Department of Youth Affairs, Taoyuan City

Address: No. 200, Zhongbei Road, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City (International Conference Hall, Chung Yuan Christian University Library)

Time: 09:30 – 12:30

More information and signup

>>FutureWard:2017/10 Woodworking Bandsaw + Drilling Machine + Sander Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan North Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City(FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:00 – 15:30

More information and signup

[COSPLAY Items] Helmet Workshop

Organizers: Punplace│Formosa Weaponry Art Alliance

Address: Punplace (No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City)

Time: 12:00 – 18:00

More information and signup

October Course: Succuland

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 13:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

Basic Laser Engraving: Silicone Stamp

Organizer: CM Store

Address: 9F, No. 778-1, Zhongzheng Road, Zhonghe District, New Taipei City (CM Store)

Time: 13:30 – 15:00

More information and signup

Damu Farm Turmeric – DIY Natural Dye Workshop

Organizer: Aoki Dining

Address: No. 237, Dadun 19th Street, Xitun District, Taichung City

Time: 14:00~15:30

More information and signup

IoTTo Robot Learning Camp (Positive Feedback Extra Session)

Organizer: AtticEdu

Address: MakerLab (Two minute walk from Aozihdi Station Exit 3)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

2017 Urban Camping Festival|Yi-Feng Huang Camping Swiss Army Knife Workshop

Organizer: GQ Taiwan

Address: Hua Zhung Campsite, Taipei

Time: 14:00 – 21:00

More information and sigup

2017 GQ Urban Camping Festival | Teva LOHAS Screen Printing Workshop

Organizer: GQ Taiwan

Address: Hua Zhung Campsite, Taipei (2017 GQ Urban Camping Festival - N2 TEVA Open Workshop)

Time: 15:30 – 19:00

More information and signup

Unity VR Interactive Application and Design Workshop

Organizer: Department of Education Industry and Digital Media, National Taitung University

Address: No. 369, Section 2, Daxue Road, Taitung County, Taitung City (Room TB202, Zhi Ben Campus, National Taitung University)

Time: 10/21 (Saturday) 10:00 – 10/22 (Sunday) 17:00

More information and signup

October Handmade Leather Course – Vintage Cambridge Satchel

Organizer: DNA2

Address: No. 155-1, Section 1, Keelung Rd, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Three minute walk from Taipei City Hall Station Exit 1, or Exit 2 with the elevator for your baby stroller)

Time: 10/21 (Saturday) 13:00 – 10/26 (Thursday) 15:30

More information and signup

DIY Wooden Instrument – Kalimba

Organizer: Hoi Toy & Play

Address: B1, No. 51, Section 2, Chongqing South Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Nine minute walk from Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall Station Exit 2)

Time: 10/21 (Saturday) 10:00 – 10/28 (Saturday) 15:30

More information signup

[AIC Courses] Super Easy 3D Printer x Kinetic Design

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: 1F, No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Multifunction Classroom, AIC)

Time: 10/21 (Saturday) 14:00 – 11/01 (Wednesday) 16:00

More information and signup


10/22 (Sunday)

Maker Inn: LED Matrix Light for Beginners

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: No. 105, Kaisyuan 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City, 806 (Maker Inn)

Time: 09:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Learning Is Sharing

Organizer: Pan Academy

Address: No. 2, Section 3, Civic Blvd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Yonglin Foundation, 8F, Syntrend Creative Park)

Time: 2017/10/22 14:00 ~ 2017/12/24 17:00 (Ten classes altogether)

More information and signup

Clay Creation Tutorial: Clay Pumpkin

Organizer: Reverse LOHAS Workshops

Address: No. 2, Section 3, Civic Blvd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (9F, Syntrend Creative Park)

Time: 13:00 – 18:00

More information and signup

>>FutureWard:2017/10 Vacuum Forming Machine Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan North Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:30 – 15:00

More information and signup

Shibashiba X Halloween Pottery Course

Organizer: Shibashiba

Address: No. 128, Jinde North Road, North District, Taichung City (Near Taichung Confucius Temple, east of Shuangshi Junior High School)

Time: 13:30 – 15:30

More information and signup

Hand Built Floral Patterned Color Plates

Organizer: HeartCore

Address: No. 6-1, Alley 22, Lane 553, Section 4, Zhongxiao East Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (The alley next to Songshan Cultural and Creative Park entrance, Taipei City Hall Station, near Taipei Municipal Song Shan Senior High underground car park)

Time: 14:00 – 16:30

More information and signup

October Pottery Course: Family Hand Building Pottery & Succulent Plants

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 10/22 (Sunday) 10:00 – 11/26 (Sunday) 11:00

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw