9-15 October 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


10/9 (Monday)

Tourism Factory into Your Life, Second Session

Organizer: Industrial Technology Research Institute, Ministry of Economic Affairs

Address: No. 16, Section 2, Beimen Road, East District, Tainan City (Tainan cultural and creative industrial park)

Time: 10/09 (Monday) 10:00 – 10/15 (Sunday) 18:00

More information and signup

October Leather Course: Cactus Leather Cover

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 10/09 (Monday) 10:00 – 10/27 (Friday) 21:00

More information and signup


10/11 (Wednesday)

Fashionable DIY Bucket Hat

Organizer: Mzone

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Five minute walk from Yanchengpu Station Exit 1, along Dayong Road)

Time: 10/11 (Wednesday) 15:00 – 10/22 (Sunday) 17:00

More information and signup

Mechanical Drawing, Lathe and Milling Machines Tutorial

Organizer: Dream Maker, Research and Development Office, National Formosa University

Address: B1, General Building II, National Formosa University (Cross-disciplinary Innovation Makerspace)

Time: 10/11 (Wednesday) 15:00 – 11/30 (Thursday) 12:00

More information and signup

November Concrete Tutorial: Succulent and Concrete Island

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 10/11 (Wednesday) 14:00 – 12/01 (Friday) 21:00

More information and signup


10/12 (Thursday)

Natural Beeswax Cloth Workshop

Organizer: Thee Corner Cafe

Address: 2F, No. 22, Minsheng Road, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City (Upstairs of A-Tao’s Restaurant)

Time: 14:00 – 15:30

More information and signup

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Courses: Laser Cutting and Engraving, File conversion (Including Graphics Software Instruction) (10/12)

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Rd, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (Room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

Coffee Maker: Coffee Trivia and AeroPress Brewing

Organizer: AtticEdu

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MakerLab, 3 minute walk from Kaohsiung MRT Aozihdi Station Exit 3)

Time: 10/12 (Thursday) 19:30 – 10/19 (Thursday) 21:30

More information and signup

October Handicraft Courses: Hand Building Pottery & Succulent Plants

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 10/12 (Thursday) 14:00 – 11/26 (Sunday) 19:00

More information and signup

Arduino Single Chip Microcontroller Design DIY!

Organizer: BSNet

Address: No. 318, Zhongshan 1st Road, Sanmin District, Kaohsiung City (MRT R11 Station exit, under the viaduct)

Time: 10/12 (Thursday) 18:30 – 12/05 (Tuesday) 21:30

More information and signup


10/13 (Friday)

[Punplace Tainan] October Basic Digital Manufacturing Equipment Tutorial

Organizers: Punplace│Tainan City Government│PanSci

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City (opposite National Museum of Taiwan Literature, next to Bog Tea Shop)

Time: 19:30 – 21:00

More information and signup


10/14 (Saturday)

New Taipei Mini Maker Faire 2017

Organizer: New Taipei City Government Labor Affairs Bureau

Address: New Taipei City Civic Plaza

Time: 10:00 – 17:00

More information and sigup

UndoBox Design

Organizers: Hsinchu Innovative Industries Accelerator, Industrial Technology Research Institute

Address: Room 920, Center of Innovative Incubator, National Tsing Hua University South Campus (next to Baoshan Road entrance)

Time: 9:30-17:00

More information and signup

Artificial Clay Succulent Plant | Miss Jiahui

Organizer: Hsin-han International

Address: 8F, No. 442, Section 2, Zhongshan Road, Zhonghe District, New Taipei City, 235 (Opposite Shui Young Hall)

Time: 13:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

Smoke Outside the Window – Hand Printed Shoulder Bag

Organizer: InBlooom

Address: No. 28, Minyue Street, Datong District, Taipei City (Dadaocheng outlet, near Beimen Station)

Time: 14:00 – 16:30

More information and signup

Hey Song DIY Sarsaparilla Gel Candle

Organizer: Heysong World

Address: 2F, No. 39, Section 1, Fuxing South Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (Heysong World, 2F, Breeze Center)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Shiba X Carvy: Creative Succulent Wooden Pottery

Organizer: Shibashiba

Address: No. 128, Jinde North Road, North District, Taichung City (Near Taichung Confucius Temple, east of Shuangshi Junior High School)

Time: 18:30 – 20:30

More information and signup

The Healing Light: Hand-poured Scented Soy Candle × Meditation

Organizer: Dimension

Address: 7F-1, No. 1, Section 1, Fuxing South Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (Five minute walk toward Ambassador Theatres, Breeze Center from Nanjing Fuxing Station Exit 5 or Zhongxiao Fuxing Exit 5)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup

3D Printing Appearance Optimization Workshop

Organizer: Xinyi (新藝文化有限公司)

Address: Taichung Cultural and Creative Industries Park (No. 362, Section 3, Fuxing Road, South District, Taichung City)

Time: 10/14 (Saturday) 09:30 – 10/15 (Sunday) 16:30

More information and signup

【Mzone Workshop: Potted Clay Lavender

Organizer: Mzone

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Five minute walk to the right from Yanchengpu Station Exit 1)

Time: 10/14 (Saturday) 14:00 – 10/21 (Saturday) 16:30

More information and signup

Breathing Containers: Diatomite Pulp Tutorial Two Day Course (Beginner)

Organizer: doTsuwa

Address: No. 7, Lane 99, Section 3, Bade Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (Caihe Art Studio)

Time: 10/14 (Saturday) 14:00 – 10/21 (Saturday) 17:30

More information and signup

October Cement Course: Cement Pot Making & Potting Succulents

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 10/14 (Saturday) 10:00 – 11/11 (Monday) 11:00

More information and signup

Courses for Children: Lego Creativity, Dynamic Machinery

Organizer: Green Kid Education

Address: No. 111, Section 1, Xingnan Road, Zhonghe District, New Taipei City (Nanshijiao Station Exit 4)

Time: 10/14 (Saturday) 10:30 – 12/16 (Saturday) 12:00

More information and signup


10/15 (Sunday)

Maker Inn: Ranger Robot Assembly and Control

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: No. 105, Kaisyuan 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City, 806 (Maker Inn)

Time: 09:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

MAKER LAB @ Creative Design Thinking & Everyday Product Design: Part I

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MRT R13 Aozihdi Station Exit 3 or 4, down Bo’ai 2nd Road toward Bank of Kaohsiung past Zhisheng Road, between Xinxin Pet Clinic and Jinlin Pet Store)

Time: 09:30 – 12:00

More information and signup

Advanced Class: LoRa Industrial Workshop

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: 6F, No. 18, Section 1, Chang’an East Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Hua Nan Bank Chang’an Building)

Time: 09:30 – 16:30

More information and signup

>>FutureWard: 3D Printer Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan North Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:00 – 15:30

More information and signup

MAKER LAB @ Creative Design Thinking & Everyday Product Design: Part II

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MRT R13 Aozihdi Station Exit 3 or 4, down Bo’ai 2nd Road toward Bank of Kaohsiung past Zhisheng Road, between Xinxin Pet Clinic and Jinlin Pet Store)

Time: 13:30 – 16:00

More information and signup

Summer Universe, Colored Throw Pillows

Organizer: InBlooom

Address: No. 23, Lane 36, Yancheng Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (InBlooom Yancheng Store, near MRT Yancheng Station)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Plants and Birds Hand Painted Pottery Plates

Organizer: Inblooom

Address: No. 28, Minyue Street, Datong District, Taipei City (Dadaocheng outlet, near Beimen Station)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw