18-24 September 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


9/18 (Monday)

[AIC Events] The Agile Practices of Hardware Development

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: 2F, No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Taiwan Design Center, Songshan Cultural and Creative Park)

Time: 19:00 – 21:30

More information and signup


9/19 (Tuesday)

Maker Forum: From Idea to Production, the Key Role of Industrial Design

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: Room 902, 9F, Building H, Nankang Software Park

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup


9/20 (Wednesday)

[AIC Courses] 360° VR Postcard Production and Experience

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: 1F, No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Multifunction Classroom, AIC)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Innovation and Entrepreneurship Forum: Entrepreneurship x Manufacturing x New Value

Organizer: Innosquare

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Rd, Sanchong District, New Taipei City, Innosquare (Thirty second walk to the right from Taipei Bridge Station Exit)

Time: 13:00 – 20:30

More information and signup

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Course: 3D Modeling, File Conversion and Equipment Operation of 3D Printer

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Rd, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (Room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup


9/21 (Thursday)

Localized Manufacturing: Understanding Key Lithium Battery Technology – A Visit to J. S. Power

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: No. 2, Lane 87, Baoxing Road, Xindian, New Taipei City

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Makers for Future: Making Magical Visuals in the Streets, Spray Paint Artist IWM Worm

Organizers: Maker’s Attic x Anthropologists for Future@ Kaohsiung

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (Maker’s Attic, near Kaohsiung MRT Aozihdi Station)

Time: 19:30 – 21:00

More information and signup


9/22 (Friday)

The 2017 Popular Science Forum: Science Debate – Making Sensible Scientific Conversations

Organizer: National Taiwan Science Education Center (Free entry)

Address: No. 189, Shishang Road, Shilin District, Taipei City

Time: 9/22 (Friday) 09:30 – 9/23 (Saturday) 23:59

More information and signup


9/23 (Saturday)

[Punplace Tainan]Playing with 3D Modeling, Fusion360 + 3D Printing

Organizers: Punplace│Tainan City Government│PanSci

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City (opposite National Museum of Taiwan Literature)

Time: 15:00 – 18:00

More information and signup

Science for Adults: Electrical Circuits on Your Fingertips

Organizer: Pan Academy

Address: No. 123, Section 4, Bade Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (First Performance Hall, CLBC The Flagship)

Time: 13:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

Peduncle Leather Coin Purse

Organizer: InBlooom

Address: No. 28, Minyue Street, Datong District, Taipei City (Dadaocheng outlet, near Beimen Station)

Time: 9/23 (Saturday) 10:00 – 10/28 (Saturday) 16:30

More information and signup

Fab Class – Glass Engraving Workshop

Organizer: FabCafe Taipei

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Hall M3, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 9/23 (Saturday) 11:00 – 10/28 (Saturday) 13:30

More information and signup

Arduino Contest Technical Course – Thermometer x Wireless Sensor for Beginners!

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: 2F-13, No. 12, Fuxing 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City (Building A, Kaohsiung Software Technology Park, 10 minute walk toward Fuxing 4th Road from MRT Shihjia Station)

Time: 9/23 (Saturday) 09:00 – 10/1 (Saturday) 16:30

More information and signup

Generate Your Own Electricity: Energy Education Party September Session

Organizer: New Taipei City Government

Address: No. 280, Hansheng East Road, Banqiao District, New Taipei City

Time: 9/23 (Saturday) 09:00 – 9/24 (Sunday) 17:00

More information and signup

Free Event: 3D Printing Appearance Optimization Workshop Southern Session – Sailing Boat

Organization: Mzone

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Six minute walk from Yanchengpu Station Exit 1)

Time: 9/23 (Saturday) 09:00 – 9/24 (Sunday) 16:00

More information and signup

Maker to Market

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: No. 101, Section 2, Guangfu Road, East District, Hsinchu City (Room 920, Center of Innovative Incubator, National Tsing Hua University South Campus, near Baoshan Road)

Time: 10:00 – 16:30

More information and signup

3D Printing Vocational Class|Free Deluxe Metal Printer – Mr. Samson Lu

Organizer: Hsin-han International

Address: 8F, No. 442, Section 2, Zhongshan Road, Zhonghe District, New Taipei City, 235 (Near COSTCO and Jinyoung Hall)

Time: 08:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Wool Felt  Bear/Rabbit Ice Cream Charms

Organizer: Fayaque

Address: B1, No. 123, Kaohsiung City, Zuoying District, Gaotie Road (B1 Fayaque, SKM, Zuoying )

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Wood Carving Workshop – Log Clock

Organizer: Museum of World Religions Cultural Life Hall

Address: 7F, No. 2, Baosheng Road, Yonghe District, New Taipei City (MWR Cultural Life Hall, take the Beyond Plaza shuttle bus from Dingxi Station Exit 1)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

>>FutureWard:2017/09 Table Saw + Planer Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan N Rd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City(FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:00 – 15:30

More information and signup

Gabriel Advanced Materials X It’s Good to Dream

Organizer: Gabriel Advanced Materials

Address: No. 6, Chengtian Road, Tucheng District, New Taipei City (MRT Yongning Station)

Time: 10:30~12:30

More information and signup


9/24 (Sunday)

vMaker Maker Gathering – Just Try It! Conversation Between Makers and the World

Organizers: vMaker, and Workforce Development Agency, Ministry of Labor

Address: Mzone, No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Warehouse 8, Dayong, Pier-2 Art Center, Yanchengpu Station Exit 1)

Time: 14:30 – 16:30

More information and signup

>>FutureWard:2017/09 Milling Machine Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan N Rd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City(FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 16:00 – 18:00

More information and signup

ENDER 3D Printer Assembly Class for Families│Mr. Yaoming Yang (楊曜銘)

Organizer: Hsin-han International

Address: No. 162-1, Beiping 1st Street, Sanmin District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 09:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

Maker Inn: 3D Printer Assembly Application

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: No. 105, Kaisyuan 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City, 806 (Maker Inn)

Time: 09:00 – 16:00

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw