11-17 September 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


Pan Knowledge Festival 2017, Apply to be a Speaker before 9/9!

Organizer: PanSci

Time: Starting today – 9/9 (Saturday)

More information and signup

Tainan Ideas Challenge – Tainan Smart City Beacon – 9/12 (Tuesday) Sign up Now!

Organizer: Tainan City Government

Time: 9/12 (Tuesday) – 9/29 (Friday)

More information and signup


9/12 (Tuesday)

Silicone Mold Rollover | Beginner Class- Mr. Guigui

Organizer: Hsin-han International

Address: 8F, No. 442, Section 2, Zhongshan Road, Zhonghe District, New Taipei City, 235 (Near COSTCO and Jinyoung Hall)

Time: 9/12 (Tuesday) 09:00 – 9/24 (Sunday) 17:00

More information and signup

Connecting Ideas, Connecting the World – IoT Makers Demo Day

Organizer: Committee of Communications Industry Development, MOEA

Address: No. 1, Section 5, Xinyi Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City, 110 (201D, Taipei International Convention Center)

Time: 10:00 – 17:30

More information and signup

MAKER LAB @ Fiber Laser Marking Machine Tutorial

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MRT R13 Aozihdi Station Exit 3 or 4, down Bo’ai 2nd Road toward Bank of Kaohsiung past Zhisheng Road, between Xinxin Pet Clinic and Jinlin Pet Store)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup


9/13 (Wednesday)

[Punplace Tainan] September Basic Digital Manufacturing Equipment Tutorial

Organizers: Punplace│Tainan City Government│PanSci

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City (opposite National Museum of Taiwan Literature)

Time: 9/13 (Wednesday) 19:30 – 9/29 (Friday) 21:00

More information and signup

September Maker Education Courses

Organizer: Department of Youth Affairs, Taoyuan

Address: 3F, No. 390, Huanbei Road, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City (Huanbei Station)

Time: 9/13 (Wednesday) 18:30 – 9/27 (Wednesday) 21:30

More information and signup

​2017 Taoyuan Makerthon: Make x Design x Share​

Organizer: Department of Youth Affairs, Taoyuan

Address: 3F, No. 390, Huanbei Road, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City (Taoyuan Youth Commander)

Time: 9/13 (Wednesday) 09:00 – 9/17 (Sunday) 17:00

More information and signup

September Handicraft Courses: Succulent Hanger

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 9/13 (Wednesday) 14:00 – 9/16 (Saturday) 21:00

More information and signup


9/14 (Thursday)

[AIC Event] The Agile Practices of Hardware Development

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: 2F, No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Taiwan Design Center, Songshan Cultural and Creative Park)

Time: 19:00 – 21:30

More information and signup


9/15 (Friday)

Plant Sense September Flower Workshop

Organizers: Punplace│Association of Digital Culture, Taiwan│Aevy in Flowers│Yixian Florist (伊鮮花店)

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City (Punplace)

Time: 9/15 (Friday) 18:00 – 9/30 (Saturday) 17:00

More information and signup

09/15 Friday Coing Night: IoT Design of Field Sensor and Vegetable Garden Application

Organizer: OMEGA ZONE, ITRI

Address: No. 18, Jingmei Road, Hualien City, Hualien County (Next to Meilun Service Center and Fire Department)

Time: 19:00 – 21:00

More information and signup


9/16 (Saturday)

Thirteen Classes of Co-operative Construction: Make Your Own German Large Wooden Desk

Organizer: Organizer: Humanity Alternatives Nature Dialogue

Address: No. 1, Lane 699, Kangzhuang Road, Daxi District, Taoyuan City (Next to Hand Daxi 699 Studio and Zhishan High School)

Time: 9/16 (Saturday) 09:00 – 10/29 (Sunday) 17:00

More information and signup

Fab Class – 3D Scanning Yourself

Organizer: FabCafe Taipei

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Hall M3, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 9/16 (Saturday) 11:00 – 10/21 (Saturday) 13:30

More information and signup

Design Thinking from RHINO: RHINO Beginner Workshop

Organizer: DMO

Address: No. 1, Lane 252, Minzu West Road, Datong District, Taipei City (Ten minute walk from Daqiaotou Station Yuanshan Station)

Time: 9/16 (Saturday) 09:00 – 9/17 (Sunday) 18:00

More information and signup

Make Friends with the Tree – The Practice and Operation of Green Buildings

Organizer: Shanghua (上華國際合作股份有限公司)

Address: No. 45-7, Yongfeng Road, Puli Township, Nantou County

Time: 9/16 (Saturday) 10:30 – 9/17 (Sunday) 17:30

More information and signup

Workshop | Make a Book: Bookbinding Workshop

Organizer: Department of Cultural Affairs, Taipei City Government

Address: Link Lion

Time: 9/16 (Saturday) 14:00 – 9/17 (Sunday) 16:00

More information and signup

Maker Inn: Customized Leather Goods

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: No. 105, Kaisyuan 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City, 806 (Maker Inn)

Time: 09:00 – 12:00

More information and signup

>>FutureWard:2017/09 Woodworking Bandsaw + Drilling Machine + Sander Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan N Rd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City(FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:00 – 15:30

More information and signup

Heysong Eco-friendly Handicraft “Black Cat and Mouse”

Organizer: Heysong World

Address: 2F, No. 39, Section 1, Fuxing South Road, Songshan District, Taipei City (Heysong World, 2F, Breeze Center)

Time: 14:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Shiba X Carvy: Green Scream in the City, Handmade Wooden Tableware Tutorial

Organizer: Shibashiba

Address: No. 128, Jinde North Road, North District, Taichung City (Opposite Shuangshi Junior High School)

Time: 13:30 – 16:30

More information and signup

Handmade Mooncake Soap with Essential Oil

Organizer: HeartCore

Address: No. 6-1, Alley 22, Lane 553, Section 4, Zhongxiao East Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (The alley next to Songshan Cultural and Creative Park entrance, Taipei City Hall Station, near Taipei Municipal Song Shan Senior High underground car park)

Time: 14:00 – 17:00

More information and signup

Lighting Magician: Smart Lighting Workshop

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: Room 601, 6F, No. 18, Section 1, Chang’an E. Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Ten minute walk from Shandao Temple Station Exit 1)

Time: 10:00 – 16:00

More information and signup

Kinetic Illusion Design Workshop – Zoetrope Night

Organizer: FabCafe Taipei

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (FabCafe, Hall M3, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 19:00 – 21:30

More information and signup


9/17 (Sunday)

vMaker Maker Gathering  – Building the Iron Man, from Helmet to Fingers

Organizers: vMaker, Workforce Development Agency, Ministry of Labor

Address: Hsin-sheng (No. 842-1, Neiding 16th Street, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City)

Time: 9 / 17 (Sunday) 13:30 – 16:30

More information and signup

September Pottery Courses: Family Hand Building Pottery & Succulent Plants

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Four minute walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 9/17 (Sunday) 10:00 – 10/21 (Saturday) 11:00

More information and signup

Basic Soap Making Course (September)

Organizer: Xingyang Training Consultancy

Address: 2F, No. 74-2, Section 2, Ren’ai Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Zhongxiao Xinsheng Station Exit 5, Dongmen Station Exit 1, bus stop at Renai Linyi Intersection)

Time: 9/17 (Sunday) 13:30 – 9/28 (Thursday) 17:30

More information and signup

Maker Inn: Arduino Robots

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: No. 105, Kaisyuan 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City, 806 (Maker Inn)

Time: 09:00 – 12:00

More information and signup

>>FutureWard:2017/09 Vacuum Forming Machine Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan N Rd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City(FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:30 – 15:00

More information and signup

Always Romantic – The Most Interesting Cement Crafting

Organizer: Fayaque

Address: B1, No. 123, Kaohsiung City, Zuoying District, Gaotie Road (B1 Fayaque, SKM, Zuoying )

Time: 14:30 – 16:00

More information and signup

9/17 Jerry’s Handmade Pinhole Camera

Organizer: Island Gallery

Address: No. 148, Liuhe 1st Road, Xinxing District, Kaohsiung City (Next to Gaoyi Air-conditioner Store)

Time: 13:00 – 6:00

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群