21-27 August, 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


August 21 (Monday)

PanSci × FabLab Taipei: Digital Manufacturing and Trial Maker Camp

Organizer: Pan Academy

Address: No. 1, Yumen Street, Zhongshan District, Taipei City, Room A, Center for Innovation Taipei (FabLab Taipei)

Time: 21–23 August 2017

More information and signup

Trans-idea Educational Laboratory: The Basics of Space Rails

Organizer: Trans-idea Educational Laboratory

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Xinsheng South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City, 3F, Room 311, Guanghua Hall, National Taipei University of Technology

Time: 09:00–16:00

More information and signup


August 22 (Tuesday)

PunPlace Tainan: August Basic Digital Manufacturing Equipment Tutorial

Organizers: Punplace│Tainan City Government│PanSci

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City (opposite National Museum of Taiwan Literature)

Time: 16:00–17:30

More information and signup

Anime Convention: Syntrend Craze “Gundam Model Summer Camp”

Organizer: Syntrend Creative Park

Address: 8F, No. 2, Section 3, Civic Blvd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (8F, Syntrend Creative Park)

Time: Tuesday 22–Friday 25 August

More information and signup

[AIC Event] Unity Innovative Design (Advanced) Virtual Reality: Creating Terrain

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: 8F, No. 2, Section 3, Civic Blvd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (8F, Syntrend Creative Park)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information and signup

Localized Manufacturing: A Sneak Peek at the PCB Production Line at Weii

Organizer: Syntrend Creative Park

Address: No. 43, Heping Road, Banqiao District, New Taipei City (owing to limited space at Weii, go to Gancheng Road or Guoqing Road for parking)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information and signup


August 23 (Wednesday)

Aletheia University Robot Research Club: OTTO Robot Summer Camp

Organizer: Aletheia University Robot Research Club

Address: Aletheia University (No. 32, Zhenli Street, Tamsui District, New Taipei City)

Time: Wednesday 23–Sunday 27 August

Content:

  • Introduction to the Arduino Otto Robot
  • Introduction to the steering engine, ultrasonic sensor and Piezo speaker
  • Otto Robot assembly and test run (remote control or obstacle avoidance)
  • For $2800, you can take the robot home

Course instructor: Assistant Professor Jason Lin, adviser at the Aletheia University Robot Research Club

Contact: Professor Guo, 0928072100 (call to sign up)

Southern Taiwan Maker Center: Qixi Festival Wooden Ring Workshop

Organizer: Southern Taiwan Maker Center

Address: No. 32, Datong Road, Xinying District, Tainan City (near Xinying Train Station)

Time: 18:30–21:30

More information and signup

CSK Pro—Happy Lego Summer Camp: Ev3 Robot (Three-Day Camp)

Organizer: CSK Pro

Address: Let’s Try!

Time: Wednesday 23–Friday 25 August

More information and signup

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Course: 3D Modeling, File Conversion and Equipment Operation of 3D Printer (August 23)

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Rd, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (Room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00–20:30

More information and signup


August 24 (Thursday)

Cloud Professor Three-Day Summer Camp—Intelligent Junk Robot

Organizer: Maker MOOCs

Address: No. 177, Section 1, Jianguo South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (BeingLab, first building on the right from the side entrance)

Time: Thursday 24–Saturday 26 August

More information and signup

3D Printing and Practice Summer Camp

Organizer: Silver Seed Guardian

Address: 7F-5, No. 57, Section 1, Chongqing South Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City

Time: 09:00–16:00

More information and signup

MAKAR Augmented Reality Maker Project Launch Trial (August 24 Afternoon Session)

Organizer: Mind & Idea Fly

Address: 9F, No. 66, Section 1, Chongqing South Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (EC Design School, near NTU Hospital Station exit 4)

Time: 15:00–17:00

More information and signup

BeingLab Little Experimentalists: August 24 Cloud Professor Free Trial Course

Organizer: Acer BYOC

Address: No. 109-15, Jianguo 2nd Road, Sanmin District, Kaohsiung City (Acer Flagship Store, Jianguo, Kaohsiung)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information and signup

Let’s Make Wooden Wall Art! August 24 Session

Organizer: MUMU

Address: No. 1, Weimin Street, East District, Tainan City (Old Tainan Magistrate Residence)

Time: 08:00–18:00

More information and signup

Makers for Future: Make a Better World with Papers

Organizers: Maker’s Attic x Anthropologists for Future@ Kaohsiung

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MakerLab, near Kaohsiung MRT Aozihdi Station)

Time: 19:30–21:30

More information and signup


August 25 (Friday)

Virtual Reality Hackfest 2017

Organizer: Taiwan Association for Virtual and Augmented Reality

Address: No. 177, Section 1, Jianguo South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (United Restaurant, TAF Innovation Base)

Time: Friday 25–Sunday 27 August

More information and signup

Fab Tomorrow – YouFab 2017 Let’s Rock it!

Organizer: FabCafe Taipei

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (FabCafe Taipei)

Time: 19:00–21:30

More information and signup


August 26 (Saturday)

PunPlace Tainan: Family Learning Workshop, 3D Dinosuar Jigsaw Puzzles and Fidget Spinners

Organizers: Oops Professional Group│Punplace│Tainan Digital Creative Park│Association of Digital Culture, Taiwan

Address: Punplace (No. 21, Nanmen Road, West Central District, Tainan City)

Time: 09:30–12:00

More information and signup

National Chin-Yi University of Technology Fighting Ring Robot Camp

Organizer: Taso Youth Care Foundation

Address: No. 503, Section 3, Fuxing Road, South District, Taichung City

Time: Saturday 26 & Sunday 27 August

More information and signup

Fun Maker: Make Your Own Crossbow

Organizer: CM Store

Address: 9F, No. 778-1, Zhongzheng Road, Zhonghe District, New Taipei City (take Bus Orange 5 at Jingan Station to Pinghe Village, or Bus 307 to Jisui Junior High School and walk 5–10 minutes)

Time: 10:00–12:00

More information and signup

Fab Class—Engraving Glass Workshop

Organizer: FabCafe Taipei

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (2F, Hall M3, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 11:00–13:30

More information and signup

3D Printing and Pottery Rollover

Organizer: Mung Bean Maker

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Zhangxing Road, Changhua City (Junxin Kiln)

Time: 09:00–14:00

More information and signup

Happy Dagang 123 Free Trial Day

Organizer: Mzone

Address: No. 8, Lainan Street, Yancheng District, Kaohsiung City (Warehouse 8, Dayong, Pier-2 Art Center, Yanchengpu Station exit 1)

Time: 10:00–15:00

More information and signup

Revamp Your Old Jeans—Fashionable Handmade Apron

Organizer: Zero Plus

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Chengde Road, Datong District, Taipei City (2F, Zero Plus counter, Q Square)

Time: 13:30–15:30

More information and signup

August 26 Wood Carving Workshop: MWR Cultural Life Hall  x Instructor Ting-yu Tseng

Organizer: Museum of World Religions Cultural Life Hall

Address: 7F, No. 2, Baosheng Road, Yonghe District, New Taipei City (MWR Cultural Life Hall, take the Beyond Plaza shuttle bus from Dingxi Station exit 1)

Time: 14:00– 16:00

More information and signup

DIY Nightlight Workshop

Organizer: JL JOCELIN

Address: No. 21, Kulun Street, Datong District, Taipei City (Five to ten minute walk from Yuanshan Station exit 2)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information and signup

MAKER LAB@3D Printer Tutorial

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 13:30–16:30

More information and signup

Raspberry Pi Digital Music Streaming Player DIY Workshop

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: 2F, No. 15, Yijiang Street, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (SlinX/PRO Maker Lab)

Time: 13:30–17:00

More information and signup

Cold Climate Animal Wool Felt Zipper Case

Organizer: InBlooom

Address: No. 28, Minyue Street, Datong District, Taipei City (Dadaocheng outlet, near Beimen Station)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information and signup

Studio d’EL: Pure Silver O Shaped Couple Rings (Qixi Festival Limited)

Organizer: Studio d’EL

Address: 4F, No. 501, Section 2, Zhongyuan Road, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City (Studio d’EL Pop-up Store, 4F, Eslite Bookstore, Metro Walk Shopping Center)

Time: 15:00–17:30

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw