24–30 July 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


July 24 (Monday)

Make Your Own Smartphone R/C Car with Ease: Arduino for Beginners

Organizer: Pan Academy

Address: 7F-1, No. 131, Songjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (Taiwan Culture, Creative Center, Songjiang Division)

Time: 18:30–21:30, Monday 24 July & Monday 31 July (6 hours in total)

More information and signup

Sky’s the Limit: 3D Printing  x Quadcopter Children’s Summer Camp

Organizer: Ctrl+P

Address: B1, No. 343, Changchun Rd, Songshan District, Taipei City (FutureWard Central, near Nanjing Fuxing Station, Changchun Road and Qingcheng Street Intersection)

Time: Monday 24 July–Friday 28 July

More information and signup


July 25 (Tuesday)

Cloud Professor Three-Day Summer Camp—Toy Blocks for the Future

Organizer: Maker MOOCs

Address: No. 177, Section 1, Jianguo South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (BeingLab: first building on the right from the side entrance)

Time: Tuesday 25 July–Saturday 19 August

More information and signup

July Courses: Making Cement Pots & Potting Succulents

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (four minutes’ walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: Tuesday 25 July–Saturday 12 August

More information and signup

Local Manufacturing: Molds, a Visit to the Great Mold Industries of Xinzhuang

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: No. 4, Lane 195, Fuying Road, Xinzhuang District, New Taipei City (two car parks available near lane entrance along Fuying Road)

Time: Tuesday 18 July–Wednesday 9 August

More information and signup


July 26 (Wednesday)

Maker Digital 3D Printing Design Class

Organizer: Taoyuan Occupational Train Education Association

Address: 4F, No. 180, Fuxing Road, Taoyuan District, Taoyuan City (above the Mega International Commercial Bank)

Time: Wednesday 26 July–Monday 23 October

More information and signup

The Maker Era: the Four Lessons Micro Makers Need!

Organizer: Sunny Farmer

Address: No. 75, Jingming 1st Street, West District, Taichung City B1 Incubation Center, Fantasy Kids

Time: Wednesday 26 July–Thursday 27 July

More information and signup

Summer Fun and Profession! Writing Bot and Arduino Coding

Organizer: Power Force Tech

Address: No. 1001, Daxue Road, East District, Hsinchu City, 300 (Room 702, CPT Building, NCTU)

Time: Wednesday 26 July 26–Thursday 27 July

More information and signup

Design Table vol. 2 | 100 Checklists for Interactive Experience Design: Photo Booths and Motion Sensor Games

Organizer: FabCafe Taipei

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (FabCafe, Hall M3, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 19:30–21:30

More information and signup

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Tutorial: 3D Modeling, File Conversion and Equipment Operation for 3D Printers

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Rd, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00–20:30

More information and signup


July 27 (Thursday)

Summer Outdoor Pottery—from Earth to Pottery

Organizer: The Wild Buff

Address: No. 220, Shenzhen Road, Yuanshan Township, Yilan County, 264 (Hequn Farm)

Time: Thursday 27 July–Sunday 30 July

More information and signup

Makers of the Future: Woodworking Paranoia, Jeffery Lin of Wa Woodshop on Creation

Organizers: Maker’s Attic x Anthropologists for Future@ Kaohsiung

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MakerLab, near Kaohsiung MRT Aozihdi Station)

Time: 19:15–21:15

More information and signup

ProjectPlus Co-creation Night #4: OLED Broadcast System x Smart Air Conditioning x PM 2.5 Sensor

Organizer: MakerPRO

Address: No. 65, Lane 248, Section 3, Zhongxiao East Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (via gate at No. 65; Google Maps search: TAF Innovation Base)

Time: 19:00–21:00

More information and signup

Metalworking Geometrical Earrings Handicraft Workshop

Organizer: Shibashiba

Address: No. 128, Jinde North Road, North District, Taichung City (Near Taichung Confucius Temple, east of Shuangshi Junior High School)

Time: 13:30–15:30

More information and signup

 


July 29 (Saturday)

[AIC Summer Events] Play code: Hacker Special Training Program

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: 1F, No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Multifunction Classroom, AIC)

Time: Saturday 29 July–Saturday 2 September

More information and signup

Workshop: Making Sound with Old Appliances

Organizer: FabCafe Taipei

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Bade Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (FabCafe, Hall M3, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 10:00–20:00

More information and signup

[AIC Courses] 2017 Super Girl Training Camp

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Address: 1F, No. 133, Guangfu South Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (Taiwan Design Center, Songshan Cultural and Creative Park)

Time: 09:00–17:00

More information and signup

Aura Fleur—Forest Fragrance Dried Flower Pottery Tutorial

Organizer: Aura Fleur

Address: No. 1, Lane 76, Longjiang Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (five minutes’ walk from Nanjing Fuxing Station Exit 2)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information and signup

LASS Annual Meeting—Hack4U Live Airbox Workshop

Organizer: RoDoDo Studio

Address: Engineering Building 3, Guangfu Campus, National Chiao Tung University

Time: 14:00–15:30

More information and signup

3D Printing and Rolling Over for Pottery

Organizer: Mung Bean Maker

Address: No. 1, Section 1, Zhangxing Road, Changhua City, Changhua County

Time: 09:00–14:00

More information and signup


July 30 (Sunday)

Copper Bracelet Handicraft Workshop

Address: Xin Forum

Address: 3F, No. 207, Section 2, Xinyi Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Yongkang Cultural Space, three minutes’ walk from Dongmen Station Exit 7)

Time: 13:00–17:30

More information and signup

I DO: Fingerprint Ring Handicraft Workshop

Address: Xin Forum

Address: 3F, No. 207, Section 2, Xinyi Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Yongkang Cultural Space, three minutes’ walk from Dongmen Station Exit 7)

Time: 13:00–17:30

More information and signup

▲Paint Your Own Porcelain▼HEE Porcelain Handicraft Workshop

Organizer: HEE Porcelain

Address: No. 24, Lane 62, Section 3, Xinsheng North Road, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (near Zhongshan Elementary School Station)

Time: 12:00–16:00

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw