17-23 July 2017 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We’ve put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!


July 17 (Monday)

Maker Workshop: 2017 Summer Camp

Organizer: Maker Workshop

Address: No. 170-3, Shida Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City

Time: Monday 17 July–Friday 18 August

More information and signup

Brainstorming Maker Summer Camp 2017—So Much Fun This Summer!

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: 2F-13, No. 12, Fuxing 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City (Building A, Kaohsiung Software Technology Park)

Time: Monday 17 July–Friday 21 July

More information and signup

Little Maker Summer Camp for Fifth and Sixth Graders (Hennes Camp)

Organizer: Robot Kingdom

Address: No. 165, Section 2, Zhonghua Road, Zhongzheng District, Taipei City (Take bus number 12, 202, 307 or 260, get off at Dapu Street and walk for five minutes; or take bus number 205, 212, 249, 253, 307, 604, 670 or 671, get off at Xia’an Village and walk for one minute)

Time: Monday 17 July–Friday 21 July

More information and signup

Arduino Autonomous Vehicle- Summer Creative Class (Summer Camp for Junior High)

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: Computer Lab, Guoguang Laboratory School, National Sun Yat-sen University

Time: Monday 17 July–Tuesday 18 July

More information and signup

Virtual Reality One-Day Camp, Session Two

Organizer: RaiseDigital

Address: No. 15-3, Lane 40, Taishun Street, Da’an District, Taipei City, 106 (near Shida Night Market)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information and signup


July 18 (Tuesday)

Cloud Professor Two-Day Summer Camp—Smart Green Tech

Organizer: Maker MOOCs

Address: No. 177, Section 1, Jianguo South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (BeingLab, first building on the right from the side entrance)

Time: Tuesday 18 July–Wednesday 9 August

More information and signup

Creativity & Play Handicraft Workshop

Organizer: Saturn Ring Studio

Address: No. 362, Section 3, Fuxing Road, South District, Taichung City (R12, Taichung Cultural and Creative Industries Park)

Time: Tuesday 18 July–Friday 21 July

More information and signup

July Course: Cactus Textile Embroidery

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (four minutes’ walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 14:00– 17:00

More information and signup

Ama Museum DIY Activity: Make Soap From Coffee Grounds! (Guest Teacher)

Organizer: Ama Museum

Address: No. 256, Section 1, Dihua St, Datong District, Taipei City (ten minutes’ walk from Daqiaotou Station)

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information and signup


July 19 (Wednesday)

Arduino+APP Inventor2 Autonomous Vehicle Summer Class (Summer Camp for Senior High)

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: Guoguang Laboratory School Computer Lab, National Sun Yat-sen University

Time: Wednesday 19 July–Friday 21 July

More information and signup

Ocean Creator Workshop: Weiyi Wang × Stylized Metalworking

Organizer: 2017 International Marine Environment Artist-in-Residency Project in Keelung, National Museum of Marine Science & Technology

Address: No. 367, Beining Road, Zhongzheng District, Keelung City, 202 (Education Center, National Museum of Marine Science & Technology)

Time: Wednesday 19 July–Friday 21 July

More information and signup

Wei Zhi Creation Equipment Operation Tutorial: Laser Engraving & File Conversion (including software graphics tutorial)

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F, No. 108, Section 1, Chongxin Rd, Sanchong District, New Taipei City (Room 312, Innosquare, Wei Zhi Creation)

Time: 19:00–20:30

More information and signup

Exquisite Preserved Flowers: Flower Art Workshop

Organizer: Shibashiba

Address: No. 128, Jinde North Road, North District, Taichung City (near Taichung Confucius Temple, east of Shuangshi Junior High School)

Time: 13:30–16:00

More information and signup


July 20 (Thursday)

Cloud Professor Two-Day Summer Camp—Maker Industry 4.0

Organizer: Maker MOOCs

Address: No. 177, Section 1, Jianguo South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (BeingLab, first building on the right from the side entrance)

Time: Thursday 20 July–Wednesday 15 August

More information and signup

Nonwoven Fabric Handicraft Camp, Pink Piggy Party

Organizer: Shangshang (上尚文化企業有限公司)

Address: No. 1, Section 3, Zhongxiao East Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Zhongxiao Xinsheng Station Exit 4)

Time: Thursday 20 July–Friday 21 July

More information and signup

Geometric Bracelet and Pendant Metalwork Handicraft Tutorial

Organizer: Shibashiba

Address: No. 128, Jinde North Road, North District, Taichung City (Near Taichung Confucius Temple, east of Shuangshi Junior High School)

Time: 13:30–17:30

More information and signup


July 21 (Friday)

Design Gathering X Naked Grouse Special Session

Organizer: Shopping Design

Address: 3F, No. 102, Guangfu South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City – YOUR SPACE (Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall Station Exit 1)

Time: 19:30–21:00

More information and signup


July 22 (Saturday)

Cloud Professor Two-Day Summer Camp—Future Amusement Park

Organizer: Maker MOOCs

Address: No. 177, Section 1, Jianguo South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (BeingLab, first building on the right from the side entrance)

Time: Saturday 22 July–Wednesday 23 August

More information and signup

Interdisciplinary Design Thinking: Education and Innovative Application Workshop

Organizer: Ctrl+P

Address: iFoundry, National Taipei University of Technology (4F, Everlight Building, near Zhongxiao Fuxing Exit 1)

Time: Saturday 22 July–Saturday 5 August

More information and signup

Crystal Clay and Pattern Bricks, Color Scheme Workshop

Organizer: DIY School

Address: near an MRT station in central Taipei City

Time: Saturday 22 July–Sunday 30 July

More information and signup

Cool Magic School Family Workshop

Organizer: Cool Magic Corporation

Address: 5F-1, No. 44, Section 1, Xinhai Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Taipower Building Station Exit 2)

Time: Saturday 22 July–Sunday 23 July

More information and signup

Maker Inn: Basic Arduino Beginner Village #3

Organizer: MakerWisdom

Address: No. 105, Kaisyuan 4th Road, Qianzhen District, Kaohsiung City, 806 (Maker Inn)

Time: 09:00–16:00

More information and signup

Custom HACK4U Airbox PM2.5 Monitoring Workshop

Organizer: MakerLab

Address: B1, No. 202, Bo’ai 2nd Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City (MRT R13 Aozihdi Station Exit 3 or 4, down Bo’ai 2nd Road towards Bank of Kaohsiung, past Zhisheng Road, between Xinxin Pet Clinic and Jinlin Pet Store)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information and signup

CSK Pro—Young Inventors: “Mummy, I Want to Make Robots Too!”

Organizer: CSK Pro

Address: No. 21, Mingfu Street, Sanmin District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 19:00–20:30

More information and signup

Dream Seeking Average Joe: Put Down the Textbook and Start Learning by Doing

Organizer: D.S. Lab

Address: Room 201, 2F, No. 30, Section 3, Xinsheng South Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (Human Resource Development Center, Howard Civil Service International House)

Time: 14:00–17:30

More information and signup

DIY Colored Potted Succulent

Organizer: Fayaque

Address: B1, No. 123, Gaotie Road, Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City

Time: 14:00–16:00

More information and signup

July Course: Succuland

Organizer: Succulent & Gift

Address: 1F, No. 19, Lane 76, Siwei Road, Da’an District, Taipei City (four minutes’ walk from Daan Station Exit 6)

Time: 14:00–18:00

More information and signup

Let’s Make Wooden Incense Boxes!

Organizer: MUMU Woodworking

Address: No. 1, Weimin Street, East District, Tainan City, 701 (Old Tainan Magistrate’s Residence)

Time: 09:00–18:00

More information and signup

Capsule Sculpt × Jiwu Documentary Bookstore Animal Pendant Workshop

Organizer: Jiwu + DOCUMENTARY + Bookstore

Address: Jiwu + DOCUMENTARY + Bookstore (ten minutes’ walk from Beimen Station Exit 2 or Zhongshan Station Exit 5)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information and signup

☆ HeartCore x Color Pottery ☆ Woodland Creature Shallow Dishes

Organizer: HeartCore

Address: No. 6-1, Alley 22, Lane 553, Section 4, Zhongxiao East Road, Xinyi District, Taipei City (near entrance to Songshan Cultural and Creative Park, Taipei City Hall Station, near Taipei Municipal Song Shan Senior High underground car park)

Time: 14:00–17:00

More information and signup

Wool Felt Tutorial: Cat Necklaces and Pins

Organizer: Three Cat Shop

Address: No. 14, Lane 53, Chifeng Street, Datong District, Taipei City (near Shuanglian Station Exit 1)

Time: 13:30–18:00

More information and signup

>>FutureWard: July 2017 Vacuum Forming Machine Tutorial

Organizer: FutureWard

Address: No. 40, Section 3, Zhongshan N Rd, Zhongshan District, Taipei City (FutureWard@ 1F, General Building, Tatung University)

Time: 13:30–15:00

More information and signup


July 23 (Sunday)

Summer Universe, Colored Throw Pillows

Organizer: InBlooom

Address: No. 28, Minyue Street, Datong District, Taipei City (Dadaocheng outlet, near Beimen Station)

Time: Sunday 23 July–Sunday 20 August

More information and signup

Handmade Taiwan Terrazzo Soap Workshop

Organizer: Dihua Museum 207

Address: No. 207, Section 1, Dihua St, Datong District, Taipei City

Time: 16:00–17:30

More information and signup


Have you heard of other fun maker activities not on our list? If so, please let us know, and we’ll share your information with our readers.

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw