10/16-10/23 Upcoming Events

Do you want to become a maker, get to know makers, find inspiration as a maker, or make friends with other makers like you? We have put together a list of physical activities for Makers in the coming week, so put them on your calendar and don’t miss any of them!


Now~10/23

2016 NOSH – New Opportunities for Seniors Hackathon

Organizers: KSEA, Kaohsiung Maker Association, National Sun Yat-sen University, Maker Wisdom

Address: 8No.78, Lianhai Rd., Gushan Dist., Kaohsiung City 804, Taiwan(National Sun Yat-sen University)

Deadline: 10/23

More information and signup


10/16(Sunday)

【IOT Workshop】Smart Electricity Meter and Plug Making

Organizer: the Committee of Communications Industry Development, Ministry of Economic Affairs

|MakerPRO

Address:6F., No.18, Sec. 1, Chang’an E. Rd., Zhongshan Dist., Taipei City

Time: 9:30-16:30

More information and signup

【N Workshop】PS Power (In one afternoon, you can make the skin paler, photo with some nice tone, and crop easy)

Organizer: N Workshop

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Rd, West Central District, Tainan City (Punplace 4F)

Time: 13:00-17:00

More information and signup


10/17(Monday)

Young Hakka Entrepreneur Contest │ Division Talks and Studying Forums

主辦:Youth Career Development Association Headquarters, R.O.C.

North: Oct. 14th (Friday) – 3F., No.390, Huanbei Rd., Zhongli Dist., Taoyuan City 320

Center: Oct. 17th (Moday) – No.362, Sec. 3, Fuxing Rd., South Dist., Taichung City 402

East: Oct. 19th (Wednesday) – No.144, Zhonghua Rd., Hualien City, Hualien County 970

South: Oct. 21st (Friday) – 3F., No.123, Qixian 3rd Rd., Yancheng Dist., Kaohsiung City 803

More information and signup


10/19(Wednesday)

【MAKER Equipment Lesson – 3DP FDM Machines Workshop】

Organizer: OMEGA ZONE, Industrial Technology Research Institute

Address: No.18, Jingmei Rd., Hualien City, Hualien County 970

Time: 14:00-17:00

More information and signup

Equipment Operating Class: 3D Printer and Laser Cutting Machine

Organizer: Wei Zhi Creation

Address: 3F., No.108, Sec. 1, Chongxin Rd., Sanchong Dist., New Taipei City

Time: 19:00-21:00

More information and signup

【Creative Talks at the South】the Next Big Thing ~ From the case of NTU Help Center

Organizer: Punplace Tainan|Tainan Cultural and Creative Park| Association of Digital Culture, Taiwan

Address: No. 21, Nanmen Rd, West Central District, Tainan City (Punplace)

Time: 19:00-20:30

More information and signup


10/21(Friday)

【HL-MAKER TALKING BAR!—— October Friday Meets】

Organizer: OMEGA ZONE, Industrial Technology Research Institute

Address: No.18, Jingmei Rd., Hualien City, Hualien County 970

Time: 19:00-21:00

More information and signup

Entrepreneurship 101 – Cross-field Entrepreneur Forum

Organizer: Small and Medium Enterprise Administration, Ministry of Economic Affairs

Address: B1F., No.316, Kunming St., Wanhua Dist., Taipei City

More information and signup


10/22(Saturday)

DAKUO x SM Talks !: Workshop for the Citizen, Foundation for the Creativity

Organizer: Economic Development Bureau,Kaohsiung City Government|Digital Art Kaohsiung United Office

Address: 3F., No.214, Xinle St., Yancheng Dist., Kaohsiung City

Time: 14:30-16:30

More information and signup

Even Monkeys Can Operate It

Organizer: Department Of Youth Affairs , Taoyuan

Address: 3F., No.309, Huanbei Rd., Zhongli Dist., Taoyuan City 320

Time: 14:00-17:00

More information and signup

Maker Inn: Robotic Arms Assembling

Organizer: Maker Wisdom

Address: No.105, Kaixuan 4th Rd., Qianzhen Dist., Kaohsiung City

Time: 2016-10-01 (Saturday) 09:00 – 2016-10-23(Sunday) 16:00

More information and signup


10/23(Sunday)

Big Port Small Gathering 3 – The Reality Foosball You Never Played Before

Organizer: Mzone

Address: No.8, Lainan St., Yancheng Dist., Kaohsiung City

Time: 13:00-15:00

More information and signup

” Maker Future” Premiere

Organizer: National Taiwan Science Education Center

Address: N0.189 Shihshang Road, Shihlin, Taipei

Time: 13:00-16:00

More information and signup

Breaking Through the Wall: TEDxNTUST

Organizer: TED × NTUST

Address: No.43, Sec. 4, Keelung Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City (RB-105)

Time:  13:00-18:00

More information and signup

3D Printing Design Competition

Organizer: Institute for Information Industry

Address: 7F., No.59, Dongxing Rd., Xinyi Dist., Taipei City

More information and signup


Have you heard of any other fun Maker activities that are not on this list? Please let us know, we are more than willing to share your useful information with our readers!

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw