Nov 18 – Nov 24, 2019- Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We have put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!

Wednesday, November 20

Architect Programs on AWS (Intermediate)​

Organizer: Trainocate

Venue: 9F., No. 2, Sec. 1, Fuxing S. Rd., Zhongshan Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Exit 3, MRT Nanjing Fuxing Station)

Time: 09:30 ~ 17:30, 11/22 ~ 11/20

Sign up

2019 Smart Cars Industry Technology Exchange Seminar

Organizer: Metal Industries Research & Development Center (MIRDC)

Venue: No. 11, Zhongshan S. Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Rm. 802, Chang Yung-Fa Foundation)

Time: 12:30 ~ 17:00, 11/20

Sign up

SketchUp Workshop (Advanced)

Organizer: Ability International

Venue: 5F., No. 2, Guanqian Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Across from Shin Kong Mitsukoshi Department Store)

Time: 13:20 ~ 16:30, 11/20

Sign up

Thursday, November 21

IoT Software- Service & Application

Organizer: Advantech

Venue: No. 27, Wende Rd., Guishan Dist., Taoyuan City, Taiwan

Time: 13:00 ~ 17:00, 11/21

Sign up

2019 TRIPLE Camping Party

Organizer: TRIPLE

Venue: No. 30-11, Beiping E. Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Bldg.1, West Red Brick Courtyard, Huashan 1914 Creative Park)

Time: 13:00 ~ 17:30, 11/21

Sign up

SME Digital Transformation– Google Cloud Platform (Taichung Session)

Organizer: Trainocate

Venue: No. 600, Yingcai Rd., West Dist., Taichung City, Taiwan (Multimedia Room, Taichung City Dadun Cultural Center)

Time: 13:30 ~ 17:00, 11/21

Sign up

Future City Meetup- Big Data Application

Organizer: Institute for Information Industry

Venue: 14F., No. 133, Sec. 4, Minsheng E. Rd., Songshan Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Innovation Room, ITeS Building)

Time: 13:30 ~ 17:00, 11/21

Sign up

OpenCV- Practices in Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition

Organizer: IT Training

Venue: 4F., No. 143, Sec. 1, Chongqing S. Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 19:00 ~ 20:00, 11/20

Sign up

Friday, November 22

TANNER L-EDIT Workshop in IC, MEMS, LED, Power, Packaging Layout (Hsinchu Session)

Organizer: Enlight Technology., Ltd.

Venue: No. 101, Sec. 2, Guangfu Rd., East Dist., Hsinchu City, Taiwan (2F., New Building of Incubator)

Time: 13:00 ~ 17:00, 11/22

Sign up

Innovation & Business in Motion Sensing Technology

Organizer: Economic Development Bureau, Kaohsiung City Government; Kaohsiung Innovation Incubation Center for Motion Sensing Technology

Venue: 2F., No. 1, Zhong’an Rd., Qianzhen Dist., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (Exit 2, KMRT Caoya Station)

Time: 14:00 ~ 16:30, 11/22

Sign up

Next wave of AI Impact- ROS Development

Organizer: IT Training

Venue: 4F., No. 143, Sec. 1, Chongqing S. Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 19:00 ~ 20:00, 11/22

Sign up

Saturday, November 23

Design Thinking & Human Factors Workshop

Organizer: Ask Questions To Ace Challenges (AQ2AC)

Venue: 2F., No. 293, Sec. 1, Fuxing S. Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 09:00 ~ 17:00, 11/23

Sign up

Smart City Carnival- Tech Banquet x Smart Sensing

Organizer: NETIZEN PRODUCTIONS

Venue: No. 16, Sec. 2, Beimen Rd., East Dist., Tainan City, Taiwan (Tainan Cultural and Creative Park)

Time: 10:00 ~ 17:30, 11/23

Sign up

Sunday, November 24

TYC- IoT Innovation (Annual Meeting)

Organizer: Taoyuan Youth Commander, Taoyuan City Government

Venue: 1F., No. 390, Huanbei Rd., Zhongli Dist., Taoyuan City, Taiwan (Multi-function Room, Youth Development Bureau)

Time: 13:00 ~ 16:00, 11/24

Sign up

AIOT x Motion Sensing Creation Hackathon (Demo & Finals)

Organizer: MakerPRO Community Meetup

Venue: No. 24, Sec. 1, Hangzhou S. Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Rm. 202, GIS MOTC Convention Center) 

Time: 13:30 ~ 16:30, 11/24

Sign up

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw