September 2 – September 8, 2019- Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We have put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!

Monday, September 2

Bath Bomb DIY

Organizer: Tamago No Takara Biotech

Venue: No. 105, Sec. 3, Jinling Rd., Pingzhen Dist., Taoyuan City, Taiwan

Time: 10:00 ~ 17:30, 09/02 ~ 09/30

Sign up

Tuesday, September 3

Current Application- Blockchain & IoT in the Energy Industry

Organizer: National Development Council

Venue: 11F., No. 2, Sec. 3, Civic Blvd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (StarRocket)

Time: 13:30 ~ 16:45

Sign up

ChatBot Workshop- Open-source Botpress

Organizer: Blockchain DApp Experts

Venue: 6F., No. 196, Zhouzi St., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 19:00 ~ 22:00

Sign up

Wednesday, September 4

Interdisciplinary Innovation- 2019 MOST Industry Matching Forum

Organizer: CommonWealth Magazine

Venue: No. 2, Xuzhou Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Rm. 101, NTUH International Convention Center)

Time: 13:00 ~ 17:05

Sign up

AI Application- Smart Health Care

Organizer: Joint Commission of Taiwan, Taiwan Smart City Solutions Alliance, Taipei Computer Association

Venue: No. 2, Sec. 3, Bade Rd., Songshan Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 14:00 ~ 17:00 

Sign up

Thursday, September 5

2019 AI x Blockchain Application Forum (Kaohsiung Session)

Organizer: Commerce Development Research Institute

Venue: No. 274, Zhongzheng 4th Rd., Yancheng Dist., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (2F., VIP Room, International Convention Center Kaohsiung)

Time: 13:00 ~ 17:30

Sign up

Hsinming Youth Hub Program#7- Drones DIY Workshop

Organizer: Youth Development Bureau, Taoyuan City Government

Venue: 4F., No. 60, Mingde Rd., Zhongli Dist., Taoyuan City, Taiwan (Hsinming Youth Hub)

Time: 19:00 ~ 21:00, 09/05 ~ 09/06

Sign up

Friday, September 6

Startup Red Flags (Kaohsiung Session)

Organizer: Small and Medium Enterprise Administration, Ministry of Economic Affairs

Venue: 3F., No. 11, Dayong Rd., Yancheng Dist., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (Pier-2 Base)

Time: 13:30 ~ 16:30

Sign up

Saturday, September 7

2019 New Taipei City Makers’ Carnival- 3D Vacuum Forming

Organizer: Department of Labor, New Taipei City Government

Venue: No. 151, Yingzhuan Rd., Tamsui Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan (Davinci Hub, Tamkang University)

Time: 13:30 ~ 17:00 

Sign up

Makers’ Workshop x The Current War

Organizer: Shin Kong Bank (Guancian Branch)

Venue: 1F., No. 50, Sec. 1, Zhongxiao W. Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 13:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Node-RED Application in IoT

Organizer: 3anology

Venue: No. 321, Sec. 1, Jinan Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Rm. C208, ChengShi Building, National Taipei University of Business)

Time: 00:00 ~ 00:00, 09/07 ~ 09/08

Sign up

Lighthouse Camps- Tech x English Workshop

Organizer: Lighthouse Camp

Venue: 6F.-7, No. 415, Sec. 4, Xinyi Rd., Xinyi Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 10:00 ~ 12:00

Sign up

Sunday, September 8

Information Security 101

Organizer: Innovation Incubation Center, National University of Tainan

Venue: No. 19, Nanke 3rd Rd., Xinshi Dist., Tainan City, Taiwan (AI_Robot Hub at Southern Taiwan Science Park)

Time: 09:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw