July 22 – July 28, 2019- Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We have put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!

Monday, July 22

Arduino Robot Car Workshop (Grade 3~9 Students)

Organizer: CodePro

Venue: CodePro Maker Studio (No. 327, Sec. 1, Xiangshang S. Rd., Nantun Dist., Taichung City, Taiwan)

Time: 09:00 ~ 17:00, 07/22 ~ 07/26

Sign up

Tuesday, July 23

Big Data Analysis & Application

Organizer: Learner’s Counseling

Venue: Kaohsiung: Taiwan Culture, Creative Center- Kaohsiung Office (13F.-3, No. 175, Zhongshan 2nd Rd., Lingya Dist., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan)

Taichung: Taiwan Culture, Creative Center- Taichung Office (3F.-3, No. 2, Sec. 2, Taiwan Blvd., West Dist., Taichung City 403, Taiwan)

Time: 18:30 ~ 21:30, 07/23 ~ 08/27

Sign up

Smart Machines Investment- Components in Cloud Integration

Organizer: Hsin Chu Vocational Training & Education Association

Venue: 11F., No. 31, Minzu Rd., East Dist., Hsinchu City, Taiwan

Time: 18:45 ~ 21:45, 07/23 ~ 09/19

Sign up

Wednesday, July 24

2019 SAS Analytics Conference: AI in Action

Organizer: CommonWealth Magazine

Venue: No. 158, Dunhua N. Rd., Songshan Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (B2, Mandarin Oriental)

Time: 09:00 ~ 16:30

Sign up

AI New Era- 2019 Commonwealth Economic Forum

Organizer: CommonWealth Group

Venue: No. 30, Sec. 3, Xinsheng S. Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (2F., Conference Hall, Civil Service Development Institute)

Time: 19:30 ~ 21:30

Sign up

Startup Fundraising- Experience & Practice (Taichung Session)

Organizer: Small and Medium Enterprise Administration, Ministry of Economic Affairs

Venue: 13F., No. 135, Luchuan W. St., Central Dist., Taichung City, Taiwan

Taiwan Start-Up Hub (Central Taiwan Office)

Time: 13:30 ~ 17:15

Sign up

Thursday, July 25

2019 SONY Creative Science Award (Kaohsiung Session)

Organizer: Sony TW

Venue: No. 720, Jiuru 1st Rd., Sanmin Dist., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan (1F., Lobby, National Science and Technology Museum)

Time: 10:00 ~ 17:00, 07/25 ~ 07/28

Sign up

Friday, July 26

AIGO Worshop#3- Smart Factory in Practice

Organizer: Institute for Information Industry

Venue: B1, No. 51, Sec. 2, Gongyi Rd., Nantun Dist., Taichung City, Taiwan (Digital Education Institute, Institute for Information Industry- Taichung Office)

Time: 18:30 ~ 20:30

Sign up

Digital Transformation: Your Path to Enterprise AI

Organizer: Omniwaresoft

Venue: No. 11, Sec. 2, Gongdao 5th Rd., East Dist., Hsinchu City, Taiwan (Hotel Indigo Hsinchu Science Park)

Time: 13:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Saturday, July 27

vMaker- Maker’s Accelerator Matching Program

Organizer: Workforce Development Agency, Ministry of Labor

Venue: No. 88, Yanchang Rd., Xinyi Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (6F., Function Rooms, Taipei New Horizon)

Time: 09:30 ~ 16:30

Sign up

Secret Science Lab x Experiment DIT (Tainan Session)

Organizer: National Applied Research Laboratories

Venue: No. 1, Daxue Rd., East Dist., Tainan City, Taiwan (Chung Cheng Hall, National Cheng Kung University)

Time: 07-27 10:00 ~ 07-31 18:00

Sign up

SIPA Forum- Smart Machine 3.0 & 4.0

Organizer: Tze-Chiang Foundation of Science & Technology

Venue: 2F., Center of Innovative Incubator, NTHU

Time: 14:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Sunday, July 28

iMaker- Laser-cutting

Organizer: iMaker

Venue: No. 1, Sec. 3, Zhongxiao E. Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Rm. 324, Guanghua Hall, National Taipei University of Technology)

Time: 10:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw