June 17 – June 23, 2019 Upcoming Events

Do you want to be a maker, get to know the maker community, find maker inspiration, or hang out with other makers? We have put together a list of hands-on maker activities over the coming week. Mark them on your calendar and don’t miss them!

Monday, June 17

Google Developers Experts- App Design so Easy!

Organizer: Formosa Incubator

Venue: 13F., No. 135, Luchuan W. St., Central Dist., Taichung City, Taiwan (FOR MORE MAKER SPACE)

Time: 19:00 ~ 21:00

Sign up

Tuesday, June 18

Beyond Moore’s Law- The Emerging Compute Architecture to Power AI

Organizer: Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International

Venue: 2F, No. 26, Taiyuan St., Zhubei City, Hsinchu County, Taiwan (Lecture Hall)

Time: 09:00 ~ 12:00

Sign up

[Digital Economy Forums]- Deepening Indo-Pacific Economic & Commercial Ties

Organizer: American Innovation Center

Venue: 6F, No. 88, Yanchang Rd., Xinyi Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Function Room D, Taipei New Horizon)

Time: 14:00 ~ 16:00

Sign up

PHP #46: API Development with PHPUnit & Mockery

Organizer: SYNTREND Startup Foundation

Venue: 11F., No. 2, Sec. 3, Civic Blvd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Space A)

Time: 19:30 ~ 21:30

Sign up

Wednesday, June 19

[SIPA Programs] TRIZ Systems for Innovation

Organizer: Tze-Chiang Foundation of Science & Technology

Venue: Gaocui Rd., East Dist., Hsinchu City, Taiwan (The Center of Innovative Incubator, National Tsing Hua University)

Time: 14:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Business & Opportunities in Blockchain

Organizer: E&B Crypto

Venue: No. 204, Sec. 2, Chang’an E. Rd., Zhongshan Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 19:00 ~ 20:30

Sign up

2019 The Tactics of Startup #09- Effective Communication

Organizer: Economic Development Bureau, Kaohsiung City Government/ Digital Art Kaohsiung United Office

Venue: 3F., No. 214, Xinle St., Yancheng Dist., Kaohsiung City, Taiwan

Time: 14:30 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Factory Automation- Early-stage Developments

Organizer: FindEvents

Venue: 7F., No. 109, Sec. 6, Minquan E. Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Conference Room 2)

Time: 13:30 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Thursday, June 20

2019 GCAMP for Accelerator Managers

Organizer: Institute for Information Industry

Venue: 1F, No. 496, Sec. 2, Ren’ai Rd., Linkou Dist., New Taipei City 244, Taiwan (Show Room, Bldg. A3, Taiwan Startup Terrace)

Time: 09:30 ~ 13:30

Sign up

2019 HSP HR Forum- Digital Transformation x HR Value x Innovation

Organizer: Athena OD Consulting

Venue: No. 95, East Sec. 2, Guangming 6th Rd., Zhubei City, Hsinchu County, Taiwan (Je Shui Pavilion)

Time: 13:00 ~ 17:50

Sign up

Friday, June 21

AI Taiwan– Book Launch x AI Forum

Organizer: CommonWealth Magazine

Time: No. 2, Xuzhou Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Rm. 301, NTUH International Convention Center)

Time: 14:00 ~ 16:00

Sign up

Tech x Girl Power Forum

Organizer: Division of General Student Affairs, National Tsing Hua University

Venue: No. 101, Sec. 2, Guangfu Rd., Hsinchu City, Taiwan (Lecture Hall 107, Engineering Building 1, National Tsing Hua University)

Time: 13:00 ~ 16:00

Sign up

[Workshop]- Webduino IoT 101

Organizer: Kaohsiung-painting-Penghu-Taitung Regional Branch, Workforce Development Agency

Venue: Makerinn Kaohsiung

Time: 18:30 ~ 21:30

Sign up

[Ideas Exchange] Makers Meetup
(Taipei) #1- Turn Your Passion into Action

Organizer: Taiwan Start-Up Hub

Venue: No. 99, Sec. 3, Ren’ai Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan

Time: 19:00 ~ 21:00

Sign up

Saturday, June 22

Arduino Image Recognition- POS Cashier Practice using ESP32-CAM

Organizer: ESP Academy

Venue: No. 8, Ln. 104, Sec. 2, Dongmen Rd., East Dist., Tainan City, Taiwan (VM Coffee 2)

Time: 09:00 ~ 16:00

Sign up

[Startup@Taipei] Talents in Industries x Java System

Organizer: Department of Economic Development, Taipei City Government

Venue: No. 67, Sec. 3, Minsheng E. Rd., Zhongshan Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Rm. 507, Commerce Bldg, National Taipei University)

Time: 06-22 09:00 ~ 07-07 17:30

Sign up

Sunday, June 23

[Maker’s Meetup] IoT Smart Life

Organizer: MakerPRO Community Meetup

Venue: 2F., No. 40, Jinping St., North Dist., Taichung City, Taiwan (Maker Inn, TCN Regional Branch)

Time: 14:00 ~ 16:00

Sign up

Startup Stories- Hardship Behind the Scene

Organizer: AboutSick

Venue: No. 6-1, Ln. 269, Sec. 3, Nanjing E. Rd., Songshan Dist., Taipei City, Taiwan (Milk Bar)

Time: 14:00 ~ 17:00

Sign up

Case Study- Innovation in Software Patent

Organizer: Intellectual Integration Innovation Co. Ltd

Venue: Taiwan Culture, Creative Center (Songjiang  Branch)

Time: 01:45 ~ 04:45

Sign up

[Keynote Speech] Businesses in Blockchain Ecosystem

Organizer: Double. J. Go. GE

Venue: No. 223, Sec. 3, Beixin Rd., Xindian Dist., New Taipei City, Taiwan (Taipei Innovation City Convention Center)

Time: 14:00 ~ 16:00

Sign up

Professions Matching– Junior League- Handmade Mechanical Structure (20 Seats Available)

Organizer: National Formosa University

Venue: No. 100,  Wuquan S. Rd., Taichung City, Taiwan (3F., Multi-function Study Room, National Library of Public Information)

Time: 06-23 09:30 ~ 08-09 17:00

Sign up

分享到社群

vMaker編輯

The share account of vmaker editors. Send your work to us:contact@vmaker.tw